"Cysgu"

Translation:To sleep

April 4, 2016

11 Comments


NoelGoetowski

Dw i'n hoffi cysgu. zzzzz

April 4, 2016

Ash473779

I remember this word by rhyming it with 'dusky'. Dusky = Dusk = nearly night time = sleepy time. Linking any words in this way helps me remeber them

May 13, 2016

mizinamo

As long as you don't think that dysgu "learn" means "sleepy time" :)

December 9, 2016

Robin_Jeannene

It listed "sleep" as a correct option but then marked me wrong

November 27, 2016

moonblade23

you need to add "to"

December 9, 2016

QueenOfTriggered

But wouldn't just ' sleep ' be grammatically correct as well?

February 10, 2017

mizinamo

This is mentioned several times in the tips and notes for various lessons -- "Sleep!" as a single-word sentence sounds like a command, but cysgu etc. are not command forms.

So to make sure that we understand that, the verb-noun form cysgu is expected to be translated as either "to sleep" or "sleeping", and similarly for all other verb-nouns.

Just plain sleep is not accepted for a single-word Welsh verb-noun prompt.

In a whole sentence, of course, just sleep may be correct, e.g. Dw i ddim yn gallu cysgu "I can't sleep".

February 10, 2017

QueenOfTriggered

Oh, well that makes more sense. Thanks for clearing it up! :D

February 21, 2017

Ash473779

Dw i eisiau cysgu

May 11, 2016

CraigGrist

This came up in revising, but i never even got taught it in the first place, ive gathered from the comments it means night time, or sleep time? Can anybody give me an exact translation coz duo lingo jacked on me with this one

April 27, 2017

mizinamo

cysgu is a verbnoun and means "to sleep" or "sleeping".

April 27, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.