"Cysgu"

Translation:To sleep

April 4, 2016

11 Comments


NoelGoetowski

Dw i'n hoffi cysgu. zzzzz


Ash473779

I remember this word by rhyming it with 'dusky'. Dusky = Dusk = nearly night time = sleepy time. Linking any words in this way helps me remeber them


mizinamo

As long as you don't think that dysgu "learn" means "sleepy time" :)


Robin_Jeannene

It listed "sleep" as a correct option but then marked me wrong


moonblade23

you need to add "to"


QueenOfTriggered

But wouldn't just ' sleep ' be grammatically correct as well?


mizinamo

This is mentioned several times in the tips and notes for various lessons -- "Sleep!" as a single-word sentence sounds like a command, but cysgu etc. are not command forms.

So to make sure that we understand that, the verb-noun form cysgu is expected to be translated as either "to sleep" or "sleeping", and similarly for all other verb-nouns.

Just plain sleep is not accepted for a single-word Welsh verb-noun prompt.

In a whole sentence, of course, just sleep may be correct, e.g. Dw i ddim yn gallu cysgu "I can't sleep".


QueenOfTriggered

Oh, well that makes more sense. Thanks for clearing it up! :D


Ash473779

Dw i eisiau cysgu


CraigGrist

This came up in revising, but i never even got taught it in the first place, ive gathered from the comments it means night time, or sleep time? Can anybody give me an exact translation coz duo lingo jacked on me with this one


mizinamo

cysgu is a verbnoun and means "to sleep" or "sleeping".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.