"Ga i dalu?"

Translation:May I pay?

April 4, 2016

8 Comments


Cynphony

I notice "ga i" was both "May I" and "Can I". I learned "May I" is more polite and means, will you allow me to, and "Can I" is less polite and means, am I able to. Is there a difference in Welsh?

April 4, 2016

rmcode
Mod

Strictly speaking 'Ga i' is only 'May I' but because English, especially UK English, very often replaces the correct 'May I' with 'Can I' in speech when asking for something we've included that as an alternative translation.

April 5, 2016

ibisc

The distinction is there in Welsh as well. Among its several meanings, cael can be used, as here, to mean 'being allowed to'. So ga i ...? is used as the equivalent of 'may I ...?'

'Can he swim?', as in his ability, would be ydy e'n gallu/medru nofio?.

April 5, 2016

cinwa

why is 'd' interchangeabe with 't' in talu?

November 4, 2016

ibisc

The t in talu (paying) is soft mutated to the d in dalu here because talu is the object of the verb ga (may I...?).

This is explained with more examples in the notes for the section 'May I?'

November 4, 2016

loopyloupie

Would this phrase be used when in English we would say Can I have the bill please or is it more specifically for when you are ready to pay?

September 23, 2018

ibisc

Same as in English, really. If you specifically want the bill to look over before you pay, you would ask Ga i'r bil?.

September 23, 2018

loopyloupie

Thanks, I was curious about that

September 24, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.