1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le caramelle sono le nostre."

"Le caramelle sono le nostre."

Translation:The candies are ours.

January 10, 2014

59 Comments


soapyjoseph

caramelle in British English = "Sweets"

We just don't call them "Candies" at all.


Allie.Duckienz

In New Zealand we have lollies. Caramels are a type of lolly made from caramel. Sweets are a larger group again which take into account lollies as well as sweet things such as cakes and biscuits (cookies/biscotti).


Lexie394525

It works if you use sweets. I always translate it to sweet, just as i translate biscotti to biscuits, and its always correct.


Jenni7771

Or uk does say caramels too or caramelles.. Chocolates and lollies...


Dream_Bigger_559

Same here in America. We either say "piece of candy" or "pieces of candy". Saying "Candies" doesn't make sense. Duolingo wants a "literal translation" and it doesn't always happen that way translating sentences and phrases into other languages.


armentaleo

Can I say: Le caramelle sono nostre?


RodolfoRod969975

But does it imply a different meaning once you do that?


RodolfoRod969975

When you say le caramelle sono nostre instead of le caramelle sono le nostre


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's a subtle distinction of emphasis that Duolingo doesn't care about, and it accepts (or ought to accept) both equally. I do not know which one is the default.

"Le caramelle sono le nostre" means "The CANDIES (and not something else) are ours."

"Le caramelle sono nostre" means "The candies are OURS (and not someone else's)."


sean245857

I decided to follow you because, I understand what you are saying. I have been pulling my hair out trying to figure out what you so eloquently said. Thank you.


Christina709521

Its doesnt accept "le caramelle sono nostre" it just marked me wrong for putting that


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Christina709521

It should. Make sure you don't have any typos or extra spaces, then flag it and report "My answer should be accepted."


jedney23

what are the differences between nostro and nostre?


ciaosimi

Since you are talking about multiple objects (caramelle is candies) then the possessive also becomes plural. I believe you would only ever use either nostra or nostra since caramelle and caramella are feminine.


zadeelrod

Nostro is masculine and nostre is feminine, I think


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, but there's more to it than that.

Possessives, like all other adjectives, must agree in gender and number with the noun they describe. Therefore, whether you use "nostro", "nostri", "nostra", or "nostre" depends on how many things "we" have and what their grammatical gender is -- not "our" sex.

"Candy" -- "la caramella" -- is singular and feminine. "Our candy" will always be "la nostra caramella" no matter who "we" are. Plural is "le nostre caramelle" -- "our candies".

Similarly, "nostro" is masculine singular and "nostri" is masculine plural. "Our plate" would be "il nostro piatto" and "our plates" would be "i nostri piatti".


Exodus_08-2020

Thank you! I was wondering exactly that.

Also, how can you keep track of so many languages? That's a loooot of XP!


Sebastian_Spratt

Candies... *sweets. Candies is just weird. I thought America would use candy as singular and plural.


Gwyllem

Candy can also be plural, not just candies. If I write 'candy' it'll be marked incorrect.


elcoe

Is there a difference in meaning or emphasis between "le caramelle sono nostre" and "le caramelle sono i nostre"? or is one more correct than the other?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's "le caramelle sono nostre" vs "le caramelle sono le nostre" and both are equally correct but put the emphasis on a different aspect of the possession.

"...sono nostre" would mean "the candies are ours (not theirs)"
"... sono le nostre" would mean "the candies (as opposed to something else) are ours"


zicociz

why can't I put candy if most of the people say just candy even if it is plural and not candies


Figurinaio

"Sweeties" is the Scottish version of "sweets", and is in common, if not universal, use...please allow!


soapyjoseph

We also call them "Sweeties" in England. But only when talking to children really. Although my Grandma would still offer me, at 32 years old, a sweetie haha


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

The comments section is not the place for suggestions like this. You need to report it.


Figurinaio

If I may say so, that was a rather peremptory and authoritarian instruction, Rae.F, and not at all what I expected. And I believe you are wrong - "discussion" is exactly the right place for agreeing or rejecting various usages. Anyone else?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

When you say "Please allow!" you're addressing the people who put this module together. They don't necessarily read all of the comments in all of the lessons. If you really want your suggestion to be taken, your best course of action is to use the "report" feature.


soapyjoseph

You are both right here. It's both relevant for discussion & should be reported so it's added to the course.


rearda

I said 'toffees'. Is there a separate word for this?


soapyjoseph

Toffees would pass in England as colloquial slang I think.


Hector290697

I really need to learn more English, Scottish, Welsh, and Northern Irish terminology and slang.


Jenni7771

Just in time for Halloween 2015, DuoLingo.. Le caramelle sono nostre.. Seems what selfish people say on Halloween.


mitumau

Why does it have le in it, is it a stressed possessive?


minimi1984

Is "le" masculine or feminine?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

"le" is feminine plural.


DogwoodThedog

The candies are ours, all ours!


Zielgerade

Why is it a mistake when i say candy instead lolly ???????


marcy65brown

"The candy is ours" was accepted as correct 9/30/17.


deSchneeberg

.. but not on 25/1/2018. It's like fish or sheep that work both ways. A school of fish, a flock of sheep. Sheep are on the pasture. Those fish are mine! I ate all the candy. There are many various sorts of candy here. So in my opinion it should be correct.


marcy65brown

"The candy is ours" again accepted as correct 5/5/18.


Gwyllem

Is candy a noun? Yes, the word 'candy' is a singular, common, concrete noun; a word for a type of food, a word for a thing. But duolingo had a hiccup. Or should I say hiccups?


lin.iv13

Hi guys :) If "Le caramelle sono nostre. " is also correct, is there any difference with "Le caramelle sono le nostre. "? Does this "le" changes the meaning?... or it can be used when you are lazy....... :D


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

It's a matter of emphasis.

"Le caramelle sono nostre" means "The candies are ours (as opposed to someone else's)."

"Le caramelle sono le nostre" means "The candies (as opposed to something else) are ours."

This has been answered on this page before.


AnIndoorKite

can you say 'le caramelle sono nostre' as well?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, although it shifts the focus a little bit.

"Le caramelle sono nostre" means "The candies are ours (as opposed to someone else's)."

"Le caramelle sono le nostre" means "The candies (as opposed to something else) are ours."

This has been answered on this page before.


petehemenway

I wrote "they are our candies" and was marked wrong. No big deal, but I feel I always have to translate the Italian word for word, rather than into English that I an an American would actually use.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

That's a different grammatical construction, though.

The candies are ours.
The candies = noun phrase consisting of definite article and noun as the subject
ours = possessive pronoun in the predicate

They are our candies
They = pronoun as the subject
our candies = noun phrase consisting of possessive adjective and noun in the predicate

Always translate as literally as you can. Yes, more idiomatic expressions will be translated less literally, but this sentence is very straightforward.

Duolingo teaches vocabulary and grammar, and by translating "Le caramelle sono le nostre" as "They are our candies", you're bypassing the grammar lesson.


HazelBarker

In England these are 'sweets'


RodolfoRod969975

What is the difference between saying, le caramelle sono nostre, and le caramelle sono le nostre. Please help


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Both ways are equally correct and the difference is subtle.

"Le caramelle sono le nostre" means "The CANDIES (and not something else) are ours."

"Le caramelle sone nostre" means "The candies are OURS (and not someone else's)."


alexyaki_

Is there any difference between "sono le nostre" and "sono nostre"?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Yes, but it's subtle.

"La gatta è la mia" means "The CAT (and not something else) is mine."

"La gatta è mia" means "The cat is MINE (and not someone else's)."


sureed

In most exercises, British English 'sweets' is accepted as a translation for 'caramelle as well as American English 'candies'. Not in this one on 19.4.20. Weird, and reported.


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Each prompt has its own database of answers that the volunteer course contributors manually maintain. There are bound to be oversights and inconsistencies between the different databases. Reporting is the right thing to do, because they will not notice it until it gets reported.


JenniferRi274490

Why is it sometimes nostre and at other times le nostre?


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

As explained elsewhere on this page:

It's a subtle distinction of emphasis that Duolingo doesn't care about, and it accepts (or ought to accept) both equally. I do not know which one is the default.

"Le caramelle sono le nostre" means "The CANDIES (and not something else) are ours."

"Le caramelle sono nostre" means "The candies are OURS (and not someone else's)."


paperino188645

why sometimes caramelle is generated with candy and sometimes with candies? thanks a lot...

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.