"I know about you."

Translation:Je connais des choses sur toi.

1/22/2013, 1:09:59 AM

26 Comments


cmiller7

What literally does the EN mean?

5/22/2014, 12:04:29 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Pronoun "en" literally means "de ça".

I speak about it = je parle de ça = j'en parle.

5/23/2014, 4:29:56 PM

rollingstock

"I know you" or "Je te connais" signifies that you and I have met before (but perhaps didn't realize it at first). "I know ABOUT you" or "Je sais des choses sur toi" (or "J'en sais de toi", "On m'a dit des choses sur toi", etc.) signifies that you and I have NOT met before, but that I have gained information about you some other way, for example through gossip, overheard conversations, a file, or a newspaper report.

5/22/2014, 4:34:37 PM

starwatcher

Wouldn't knowing a fact about someone constitute the "savoir" verb rather than the "connaitre"? "I know you" is obviously connaitre, but to know something about someone should be "savoir", right??

1/22/2013, 1:09:59 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Generally, "savoir" is about something you have learnt:

Je sais des choses sur toi = I know things about you (not just "about you")

1/22/2013, 12:48:46 PM

BlackSea

What throws you off is the addition of "about." It doesn't belong in this sentence, in my opinion, or if it does, it should be really translated differently.

2/22/2013, 3:54:05 AM

rollingstock

"I know about you" suggests that I know something that you would like to keep secret, or that I have heard you have a bad reputation. It might be said as a flirting remark. Duolingo offers as another possible translation: "J'en sais de toi." Does that have the same flirtatious connotation?

5/1/2014, 12:03:25 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Yes, same connotation. Here are a few alternatives: "je sais des choses sur toi" or "on m'a dit des choses sur toi" or "j'ai appris des choses sur toi" or "on m'a parlé de toi"...

5/1/2014, 6:59:54 AM

Paul_W

No 'peu pres' = 'about' here Siters? Context wrong?

9/17/2014, 3:54:04 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

"à peu près" is an adverb meaning "approximalely"; you can use it in another context like: j'ai à peu près 10 euros = I have about 10 euros

9/18/2014, 7:12:02 AM

desrain

"I know things about you" ?

1/30/2014, 5:10:39 PM

mcalvo123

Could you also say "je connais de toi"?

2/28/2013, 6:09:46 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Only expressions like: "je connais tout de toi", "je ne connais rien de toi"

3/1/2013, 12:46:26 PM

gratiaplena

Je connais des choses sur toi translates to "I know things about you;" that's different than "I know about you," no?

5/19/2018, 9:31:02 AM

JACatero

Je te connais means 'I know you'. I know about you is something entirely different.

7/26/2013, 11:59:52 PM

FrenchAddict7

Is this an idiom? What is the literal translation?

2/14/2014, 6:12:40 PM

Balastena

I'm wondering the same. I'm not a native english speaker but "I know about you" and "I know things about you" have different meanings as far as I know.

3/22/2014, 9:11:50 AM

GregHullender

Actually, "I know about you" usually means "I know bad things about you." "I've heard about you" is almost as bad except you can add "only good things, of course" which you cannot do with "I know about you."

10/17/2014, 9:10:40 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

In French: "je sais des choses sur toi" (bad things or said as a humorous teaser) vs "j'ai (beaucoup) entendu parler de toi" (good and/or bad things).

If I am said the latter, I may answer: "En bien, j'espère ?" (good things, I hope?)

10/18/2014, 10:32:28 AM

northernguy

You are correct. I know about you could mean I know all about you or it could mean I know some things about you. I know about you doesn't say which.

3/22/2014, 1:20:45 PM

guyniv

"Je te connais" peut aussi avoir ce sens là !

1/22/2015, 1:27:41 PM

donna_c1

Why is the answer je connais des choses sur toi? Shouldn't it be: je sais des choses sur toi?

7/25/2015, 5:14:51 PM

oscarhugo52

Having read all the comments, I tried a variety of phrases trying to avoid the inclusion of "des choses". Even "J'en sais de toi" but it wasn't accepted. It seems that "I know about you" is required to be translated as "I know THINGS about you" ... why?

10/28/2018, 2:38:58 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

"Savoir" needs a direct object in this construction.

10/28/2018, 5:22:43 PM

Jamie281165

So what is the translation for "ABOUT" in this sentence? Is it just the "de"

12/11/2018, 11:11:20 PM

d10MplTj

The use of "sur" (=on) makes this sentence sound assez threatening, as in "I have information on you".

1/15/2019, 3:41:27 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.