"They say that they hear voices."

Translation:Oni mówią, że słyszą głosy.

April 4, 2016

13 Comments


johnwarzecha

So do commas always go before the word „że“?

April 4, 2016

Emwue

Yes - generally in Polish subclauses are separated by comma, with a few exceptions.

April 5, 2016

johnwarzecha

Thank you!

April 5, 2016

polec2

Is "Oni powiedzą" correct?

June 7, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Correct if what you wanted to say is "They will say". Perfective verbs cannot be used in the present, the form that you could expect to be present (like here) has actually a meaning of future tense.

June 7, 2016

polec2

Wow, I had no idea ''powiedziec'' was a perfective verb. Dzieki!

June 7, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Yes, it is the perfective of "mówić". Usually the perfective/imperfective pairs are very similar words, but not always, as you can see.

June 8, 2016

adurnathorna

What's the difference between oni and one?

March 15, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"oni" = there is at least one man among 'them'.

"one" = there are no men among them. So generally women/girls only, although theoretically any other plural word could also be put here.

March 16, 2017

Chubbchubbzza007

Are pronouns preferred in the 3rd person? Could you just say ,,Mówią, że słyszą głosy"?

September 18, 2017

Jellei
Mod

They are for sure more probable, but still, the subject is probably known from the context so the pronoun is still redundant. Yes, you can say that.

September 19, 2017

Chubbchubbzza007

Dziękuję!

September 21, 2017

LincolnPep

O-O

September 23, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.