"I like sugar."

Translation:Eu gosto de açúcar.

January 22, 2013

13 Comments


tgavlik

Are there any 'rules' for knowing when to use 'de' before the word? Seems like I always mess this up.

February 17, 2014

AubrytheCrafter

"Gosto" gosta" and "gostam" forces "de" after them. "De" also implys when saying some thing like strawberry juice for example "suco de morango". I'm sure I'm leaving out something or got something wrong but I hope I helped :-)

April 29, 2014

-01-

As a portuguese speaker, I can surely tell you that there are no rules to use 'de'. You will learn that some words require 'de', and you will have to know them. It is not so hard, you can easily learn.

May 24, 2014

esjlim

Why is it DE acucar?

January 22, 2013

erudis

The verb "gostar" requires an indirect object.

January 22, 2013

JCMcGee

Is it a safe bet that every noun be preceded by "de"

May 28, 2013

nicholas.s24

No

December 26, 2013

floral_astrid

de acucar is sugar. de is not necessary in the phrase though

May 14, 2015

Davu

Do you mean sugar is simply "açucar" and not "de açucar"? That's right, but "de" is needed in this sentence as erudis has already pointed out.

May 14, 2015

floral_astrid

yes i mean as in açucar but in a sentence, de in needed but not like ' açucar'

May 16, 2015

floral_astrid

What is the difference for gotso de and gosta de

May 14, 2015

Davu

Well "gosto de" and "gosta de" are the equivalents of "I like" and "he/she likes"/"you like" respectively. That is they are different conjugations of the verb "gostar". I don't know whether it will help or confuse you, but I wrote a piece about conjugating (regular) verbs here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/1524592

May 14, 2015

kurtzim

So it is gostar DE açucar but DA receita, DOS bolos etc. Why not DO açucar?

October 10, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.