1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I like sugar."

"I like sugar."

Translation:Eu gosto de açúcar.

January 22, 2013

9 Comments


tgavlik

Are there any 'rules' for knowing when to use 'de' before the word? Seems like I always mess this up.


AubrytheCrafter

"Gosto" gosta" and "gostam" forces "de" after them. "De" also implys when saying some thing like strawberry juice for example "suco de morango". I'm sure I'm leaving out something or got something wrong but I hope I helped :-)


Luiz_F.

As a portuguese speaker, I can surely tell you that there are no rules to use 'de'. You will learn that some words require 'de', and you will have to know them. It is not so hard, you can easily learn.


esjlim

Why is it DE acucar?


erudis

The verb "gostar" requires an indirect object.


JCMcGee

Is it a safe bet that every noun be preceded by "de"


kurtzim

So it is gostar DE açucar but DA receita, DOS bolos etc. Why not DO açucar?


dias.rr

"Do" is the contraction "de + o" (of + the). So "eu gosto do açúcar" would mean "I like the sugar" --- some specific sugar would be implied.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.