"Jakie wasze relacje z tym człowiekiem?"

Translation:What are your relations with this man?

April 4, 2016

9 Comments


AnCatDubh

‘What is your relationship’ sounds a lot more natural.

May 14, 2016

8KAITO8

"Relacje z tym czlowiekiem" means 'relations >with< this man'. "Relationship" means 'związek' in polish, something more personal, like realtionship >between< a boy and a girl (a couple). "What is your relationship with this man?" could be translated to 'Jaki masz związek z tym człowiekem?' or 'Co cię łączy z tym człowiekiem?' - it is also accepted, but for me it's not so natural :)

August 8, 2016

Modric853

I have read the comments below and can only add that in English the sentence does not really mean anything as it stands. If we were to ask how well we know someone, or whether we get on well with them I think we would ask those questions. Otherwise we might just say " What is your relationship like with this person". But I do understand your comments already made.

September 15, 2016

zagadka314

What are your relations with this man?

That doesn't make sense in English. Poles often mix relation and relationship up. Perhaps it should be:

What kind of relationship do you have with this man?

How are you related to this man?

Also, you may want to be careful using "relations." It reminds me of Bill Clinton. "To have relations" is VERY different than "To have a relationship," with the former being sexual and the latter ambiguous.

October 13, 2016

zagadka314

What is your point, Miĥal? I know the definition. Relation might be used this way in Appalachian (and therefore perhaps Scottish) English, but in standard American English it doesn't work.

October 13, 2016

Trofaste

How about "What is your relation to this man?" That mostly keeps the same sentence structure as the Polish.

October 13, 2016

NanoRicci

Could it be: what are your relations like with this person?

April 4, 2016

br0d4
Mod

Yes, I suppose.

April 5, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.