1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est une grande robe."

"C'est une grande robe."

Translation:It is a big dress.

January 22, 2013

28 Comments


DuFarge

Ok, translation says 'grande' can mean tall, long, etc etc etc. I put "it is a long dress' and I get an 'oops' Just WHAT does 'grande' mean?


Sitesurf

It can mean either "large" or "long" or both.


DuFarge

Duolingo doesn't know that. :) It didn't accept my translation of 'it is a LONG dress'.


n6zs

Grand(e) can mean "long" when it is being used in reference to some relative dimension. http://www.wordreference.com/fren/grand A "big" dress implies to me something like the kind of dress that Deborah Kerr wore in "The King and I".


Yoongoojeong

Thanks for reminding me.


alexmiller1201

It accepted "this is a long dress."


Adamsayo

Thanks so much.. @Sitesurf


Frank-O-Phile

A question about pronunciation: why does the male speaker enunciate the "e" endings on "une" and "grande", yet the female speaker drops them entirely?


Sitesurf

Because he has a slight accent from the South West of France.


Frank-O-Phile

Thank you! This explains so much.


Ava10017

WHY la pomme rouge BUT la grande robe, not la robe grande ?


Thomas874752

It says in the description of this section that size words and other adjectives go before the subject


melsin

could that phrase mean...That's a GREAT dress?


gingerelle2

That's what I thought as well, then I looked it up. I think that 'grand' is 'great' only when it is referring to a person or to people, not objects, when it's placed before the noun (the person). Can anyone else verify this?


Sitesurf

There are exceptions I think: "un grand jour" is "a great day". However, "a great dress" would not be translated with "grande", more probably with "une belle robe" or something more emphatic, like "merveilleuse" (wonderful), "fabuleuse" (fabulous)...


keenhenry

Can't i translate it to 'there is a large dress'?


Sitesurf

there is = il y a

it/this/that is = c'est


CatherineDao

How to speak the "c'est"?


Topper13009

Why is "grande" before "robe" in this case? Is it that size comes before the noun, and color afterwards?


Sitesurf

85% of French adjectives are placed after the noun.

BANGS (including S = size) are exceptions.

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_4.htm

http://www.french-linguistics.co.uk/grammar/adjectives_position.shtml


Jennifer_418

What all does C'est translate to???


TheLanguageCow

''C'est'' is made of two words. ''Ce'' and ''est''. Ce can mean that/those/this. Est just means is. So ''C'est'' just means (mostly) that is.


EMSC20

Why is 'It is a huge dress' not accepted?


TheLanguageCow

Because ''grande'' doesn't translate into ''huge''. Altho it does translate into tall.


Hrishi88510

Why is it not.. C'est une robe grande?


carlo879640

I but "That is a big dress " It was accepted

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.