"Do you have a house anywhere in the South?"

Translation:У вас є будинок де-небудь на півдні?

April 4, 2016

6 Comments


N1KO2

Можливо варто додати варіант "Ти маєш будинок будь-де на Півдні?"

April 4, 2016

sagitta145

Somehow replacing де-небудь with будь-де in this question is wrong... Even though both mean "anywhere" in the sense of "doesn't matter where"...

Де-небудь means anywhere, as in, somewhere, but I don't care where, so we can use it in a question.

Будь-де means more like "at a random location", so it sounds really off asking "Do you have a house at a random location".

January 26, 2019

agronom93

Твій дім де-небудь на півдні

February 23, 2018

sagitta145

That would be, "Is your house anywhere in the South?"

January 26, 2019

jmYi6

хата should also be acceptable, as that means house. Будинок is a general word for building.

September 20, 2017

sagitta145

Хата means a hut, or a specific type of a house in the village.

It means "home" in slang (which we don't accept here, sorry)

January 26, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.