1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Четвер - четвертий день."

"Четвер - четвертий день."

Translation:Thursday is the fourth day.

April 5, 2016

5 Comments


N1KO2

Thursday - the fourth day.


va-diim

In this case, the dash (-) is the omitted present tense of the verb "to be" бути. It's like "is" in English, so the correct translation is

Thursday is the fourth day.


JayS414189

Isn't Thursday the fifth day?


NazarBodan

Monday is the first day of the week in Ukraine, so Thursday is the fourth day.


va-diim

And Tuesday is second day. Вторник - второй день. Wednesday is the middle day. Среда - средний день. Friday is the fifth day. Пятница - пятый день.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.