"Voulez-vous une éponge pour votre cuisine ?"

Translation:Do you want a sponge for your kitchen?

January 22, 2013

27 Comments


Karjze

The lady sounds like she's about to snap when she says "cuisine"

April 25, 2014

verticordian

This sounds like something my passive-aggressive mother-in-law would say.

September 27, 2015

Hawkeye97

I laughed so hard at this

November 4, 2016

ledohoanglong

As I hear, it's like "Voulez-vous l'éponge...?"

January 22, 2013

historicbruno

Yes, the "une" is inaudible at full speed, leaving one to think it must be a definite article. I don't really see the point of full speed audio in this course. It should be slow only, at least it is sometimes accurate.

July 8, 2018

carlovlntno

I, too, went with kitchen. Sponges are for cleaning; who needs a sponge for cooking?

February 25, 2014

simpy3

Some people might think of a cake sponge.

For those who don't know, a cake sponge is a "biscuit de savoie".

October 16, 2014

mjpettitt

I put 'Would you like a sponge for your kitchen?' and it marked it wrong?

June 16, 2013

drplasma64

reaching back to my high school french, I think if you want to say "would you like" you use a different verb tense. I think making it less "certain" makes the question or statement more polite. I could easily be wrong.

Je voudrais une cafe - I would like a coffee Je veux une cafe - I want a coffee

August 8, 2013

ThanKwee

I believe you're right. "Would you like a sponge?" = "Voudriez-vous une éponge ?"

October 23, 2013

only_human

It accepted that today APR 11, 2014

April 11, 2014

Paul_W

Yes, and so it should be at last. In earlier lessons "Would you like" wasn't accepted for voulez-vous.

July 31, 2014

Presumo

I put, 'Do you want a sponge for your food?' Keeping that in the wit bank...

June 24, 2014

santenoise

I am so cross! Predictive text changed kitchen to lichen without me noticing, lost a heart!

January 20, 2015

comqrgo

Nice idea for a wedding present. Thanks DL

September 17, 2015

aaronhamlin

I offered someone a sponge for dinner. That's right. Eat that sponge.

December 27, 2015

JazzyFrench

I am not understanding the pronunciation with éponge. I though the 'é' gives more of an 'e' sound as opposed to an 'a' sound. Apologies but I don't know the IPA.

May 17, 2014

austinshmaustin

"é" rhymes with "hey."

October 2, 2015

jsloving

Everytime the woman voice asks a question she sounds under duress

September 28, 2015

Sir_Carl

For half a second, I though it meant: Do you want a sponge added to your meal? The only thing that saved me was that I remembered that "meal" translates to "repas". :)

December 24, 2015

eellrraatt

do you want a sponge in your kitchen - it was a bad translation - why?

July 21, 2013

SwingPuck

I'm no expert but I think it's because of the use of 'pour' i.e. 'for your kitchen', not 'in your kitchen'.

July 23, 2013

sfishlock

Why can't the sponge be for your cook? For example if you are asking the owner of the cafe ?

December 8, 2014

billy98111

Should we pronounce the "s" at the end of vous?

May 22, 2015

FreeButters

you only pronounce the "s" if the following word starts with a vowel sound, that's what we call "faire la liaison"

December 3, 2015

FlorisdeVr3

Do you want a towel for your kitchen

February 5, 2017

Sakada.melickfsl

my anser should have been exepted

April 6, 2017
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.