1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Voulez-vous une éponge pour …

"Voulez-vous une éponge pour votre cuisine ?"

Translation:Do you want a sponge for your kitchen?

January 22, 2013

26 Comments


Karjze

The lady sounds like she's about to snap when she says "cuisine"


verticordian

This sounds like something my passive-aggressive mother-in-law would say.


Hawkeye97

I laughed so hard at this


ledohoanglong

As I hear, it's like "Voulez-vous l'éponge...?"


historicbruno

Yes, the "une" is inaudible at full speed, leaving one to think it must be a definite article. I don't really see the point of full speed audio in this course. It should be slow only, at least it is sometimes accurate.


carlovlntno

I, too, went with kitchen. Sponges are for cleaning; who needs a sponge for cooking?


simpy3

Some people might think of a cake sponge.

For those who don't know, a cake sponge is a "biscuit de savoie".


mjpettitt

I put 'Would you like a sponge for your kitchen?' and it marked it wrong?


drplasma64

reaching back to my high school french, I think if you want to say "would you like" you use a different verb tense. I think making it less "certain" makes the question or statement more polite. I could easily be wrong.

Je voudrais une cafe - I would like a coffee Je veux une cafe - I want a coffee


ThanKwee

I believe you're right. "Would you like a sponge?" = "Voudriez-vous une éponge ?"


only_human

It accepted that today APR 11, 2014


Paul_W

Yes, and so it should be at last. In earlier lessons "Would you like" wasn't accepted for voulez-vous.


Presumo

I put, 'Do you want a sponge for your food?' Keeping that in the wit bank...


santenoise

I am so cross! Predictive text changed kitchen to lichen without me noticing, lost a heart!


comqrgo

Nice idea for a wedding present. Thanks DL


aaronhamlin

I offered someone a sponge for dinner. That's right. Eat that sponge.


JazzyFrench

I am not understanding the pronunciation with éponge. I though the 'é' gives more of an 'e' sound as opposed to an 'a' sound. Apologies but I don't know the IPA.


austinshmaustin

"é" rhymes with "hey."


jsloving

Everytime the woman voice asks a question she sounds under duress


Sir_Carl

For half a second, I though it meant: Do you want a sponge added to your meal? The only thing that saved me was that I remembered that "meal" translates to "repas". :)


eellrraatt

do you want a sponge in your kitchen - it was a bad translation - why?


SwingPuck

I'm no expert but I think it's because of the use of 'pour' i.e. 'for your kitchen', not 'in your kitchen'.


sfishlock

Why can't the sponge be for your cook? For example if you are asking the owner of the cafe ?


billy98111

Should we pronounce the "s" at the end of vous?


FreeButters

you only pronounce the "s" if the following word starts with a vowel sound, that's what we call "faire la liaison"


FlorisdeVr3

Do you want a towel for your kitchen

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.