1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "As mulheres falam da carteir…

"As mulheres falam da carteira."

Translation:The women talk about the wallet.

January 10, 2014

8 Comments


MarvinV

If u know Spanish it some times help. "las mujeres hablan de la cartera". De la is da in Portuguese meaning "of the".


trenty70

da = de + a....... used for feminine nouns

do = de + o...... used for masculine nouns


MarMar697880

So, is "carteira" the same when referring to a woman's handbag?


Paulenrique

handbag = bolsa


Dean141023

Is a female postman a "carteira " or still "carteiro". I was thinking that the women where talking about the post(wo)man.


Paulenrique

The feminine version is "carteira".

*Remember that "carteira" can also mean "wallet" or "desk".


SandyRadem

We tend to refer to men's wallets and women's purses..... why is purse not accepted?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.