"Nos robes"

Translation:Our dresses

January 22, 2013

108 Comments


wiredg2

It sounded like "nous" so I wrote "nous" !!!

June 23, 2013

arthur0703

How can you say nous robes?! Try to explain the translation. We shouldn't just write things that we hear, we should think about the sense

June 5, 2015

DavidLBump

arthur0703, I know what you mean, and I agree, but the instructions say "Type what you hear" and I just couldn't get "nos" out of what I heard. Sounded more like "New," but that's not French and "nous" sounds that way. Thought maybe it was some word or figure of speech I hadn't learned yet or forgotten. Should have tried "nos" I suppose, as at least making sense. Chalk it up to learning the pronunciation.

June 13, 2017

DavidLBump

With the female voice (and when the words could be seen anyway, because it was a translation question!) it sounded clearly like "No rub," Not "New rub."

June 13, 2017

lis368506

Excellent advice . Think about tbe logic of the sentence

March 10, 2018

MaryLouise872063

Authur, don't be smart now

May 17, 2018

katiem415

"Nous" sounds like "new." "Nos" sounds like "no"

October 2, 2015

ChloBow5

That's a better way to think of it. The way she speaks is annoying!

April 20, 2018

mavecahoots

listen to her say nous then nos it might help you

November 10, 2014

Kelly199

Cool, I will try that. Thanks!

September 7, 2015

Northern1234

how can you write "nous", when you are asked to translate it into in english?

August 8, 2014

Felicita...

comments are connected with a sentence not with an exercise. You may see this sentence in an exercise other than in "translate into English".

August 8, 2014

Northern1234

Oh, I didn´t realize that, now it makes sense. Thank you.

August 9, 2014

mavecahoots

listen to her say nous the nos it might help you

November 10, 2014

fyggs

Yep, it did!

March 6, 2014

NathanShap

No it didn't. It didn't have the ooh sound

May 2, 2014

mkc88

if you play it slower it does. i find that playing the pronunciation at both speeds is necessary.

June 2, 2014

deniroma

Me too

January 1, 2015

DavidLBump

I had the male voice, and listened to it at both speeds several times, still didn't sound like "no"

June 13, 2017

karashocks

How can I tell whether it is 'our dress' or 'our dresses?' The recording sounds the same, to me, for both 'robe' and 'robes.'

March 31, 2013

theanoyingjew

Plural or not, the "s" at the end of a word is almost never pronounced unless there is a liaison (meaning the next word begins with a vowel sound ex: les enfents). We know it's "robes" because "nos" indicates that the noun will be plural.

February 11, 2015

mattz

I put our dress as well. How can you tell the difference?

April 2, 2013

anchpop

our (singular) is "notre."

our (plural) is "nos."

If you want, you can compare them at http://bit.ly/ZiLFuP (press the speaker button on the french side to hear it aloud). If you need more information, try http://bit.ly/bDuF1X.

April 8, 2013

KittyKat2

Thanks a million anchpop

April 9, 2015

DJWLJR

Sounded like "Ma robe." to me.

January 22, 2013

Obstructor

I that they said "non, robes." made sense to me

September 18, 2013

Feeniqs

I was about to write 'no robes'.....

September 30, 2014

LiamNoir

I thought so too, but not in the 'slower' version. Until the speech sounds get better, I'm checking both just in case.

April 11, 2013

bucko

'Ma' in French has a clear 'a' sound, like in 'cat', so it shouldn't sound like this

January 22, 2013

Heidimariam

Yep

April 25, 2015

nfndndndndndn

good point dude

March 31, 2014

Cyjberg

rubbish

September 4, 2014

CdrPieton

Has the audio been updated - defiantly sounds like a drawn out "No" sound to me.

March 24, 2013

Helbino

While I wouldn't quite say the first word is defiantly doing anything, I would say it definitely sounds like a "No", too.

May 2, 2013

Tyrannogina

It sounds like /no rob/, but it didn't took as good any of my attempts until I said /nos rob/, but the S shouldn't be there in the pronunciation unless the noun started with vowel or h muet.

October 23, 2013

Heidimariam

It's no robe

April 25, 2015

mr.awesome2014

yes it is

October 24, 2015

judahaj

That sounds too much like 'Nous robes'.

January 20, 2014

shahriman

The audio doesn't sound right.

March 13, 2013

EdeSoares

Which is the difference between "Nos" and "Notre"?

May 30, 2014

PerseusRex

Notre is singular and nos is plural.

December 27, 2014

marnimee

Is nos feminine and notre masculine?

August 18, 2015

MichaelLi266694

What's the difference between Nos and Notre

August 26, 2015

PatrickJaye

@MichaelLi266694

"Notre" is used when the thing owned is singular.

"Nos" is used when the thing owned is plural.

"Our dress" = "notre robe"

"Our dresses" = "nos robes"

Checkout link for more information on French possessive adjectives

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive.htm

August 26, 2015

Fuglekongen

assuming the case in which 2 people share one dress, I would assume "nos robe" to be correct, no?

October 30, 2013

b6128g75

It would be "notre robe". "nos" is a plural possessive, but the pluralization is applied to the object in question. Plural robes -> 'nos', singular robe -> 'notre'.

October 30, 2013

Fuglekongen

Ah yes, cheers

October 31, 2013

Cyjberg

KK merci

September 4, 2014

kayuwoody

oo thank you, that was confusing me

October 28, 2014

M_brezzell01

it did sound like ma robe i thought i was just deaf or something.

December 14, 2013

Rufuscox

i said our dress

February 27, 2014

awesomez2003

how do u seperate robe and robes

March 2, 2014

HectorMontiel89

ARRRGG! I always confused Nos with Nous, they sound the same

May 25, 2014

NathanShap

no they don't lol. Nos is "noh" and Nous is "nooh"

May 25, 2014

HectorMontiel89

oh, I see, lol. Subtle difference.

May 26, 2014

peterbell1

Sounds like Nous club not robe

June 25, 2014

chebur_pam

seems that 'nos' doesn't change whenever if it follows by masc noun or fem. noun? just consider 'nos robes' and 'nos enfants'. Is that ture?

July 6, 2014

JhSocha

Wht is the difference between "nos robes" y "notre robes" in what moment can i use each one

August 22, 2014

mkc88

Another person above says, "Plural robes -> 'nos', singular robe -> 'notre'."

August 22, 2014

mkc88

So you would never actually say "notre robes," only "notre robe."

August 22, 2014

TaylorSpiller

What is the difference between nous and nos

August 23, 2014

RaviOnline

"Nos" means "our (plural)" while "nous" means "we."

May 8, 2015

SinisterAwesome

I'm a boy. "dresses"? ask for our gender, duolingo. I am disappoint -_-

December 18, 2014

hopemouse-2014

the fast way of listening to the lady is mixed up. the Nos and the robes together and also i thought it was Nous but it was Nos

December 29, 2014

cassadilla2u

So "we" can't own 1 dress?!

January 23, 2015

RaviOnline

Yes you can. That would be, "notre robe."

May 8, 2015

alptugkaan

What is the difference using notre between nous

February 2, 2015

RaviOnline

"Notre" means "our (singular)" while "nous" means "we."

May 8, 2015

AubreyLada

I wish they eould pronounce s'es clearly

February 17, 2015

RaviOnline

"S" in "nos" isn't being pronounced at all because it isn't supposed to be.

May 8, 2015

Modog34

difference between notre and nos? is it gender?

April 5, 2015

kayuwoody

Notre and nos both indicate posession. But Notre is used when the owned subject is singular, Nos is when the owned subject is plural. Our dress vs our dresses.

April 6, 2015

sarahbunni

Wow that sounded like ma robe more than nos robes but duolingos really just needs to get a new speaking person

April 9, 2015

StarryThresh

Keep in mind, this is a free app. Not everything's gonna be perfect.

November 11, 2015

JDRidges

Sounded like No robe. Sentences like this should be written because it is really hard to tell words like Nos simply based on sound because of how the person says them

June 14, 2015

GSSarkar

No audio for NOS?

August 4, 2015

Kelly199

There is a difference between "nous" and "nos", so sometimes I get mixed up. Thank you everyone for all your advice!!!!!

September 7, 2015

StarryThresh

Again, nous /nu/ nos /noh/ Also, pay attention to context. "Nous robes" means "we dresses" which makes no sense. "Nos robes" = "our dresses".

November 17, 2015

Kelly199

Okay, got it.

November 23, 2015

pandacika

why it is not 'notre' robes, but 'nos' robes instead?

October 7, 2015

StarryThresh

"Notre" is singular. Because there are multiple dresses (hence, "robeS"), the possessive noun must be plural as well. Examples: nos robes notre robe nos livres notre livre (Notice the possessive noun matches the plurality of the following noun)

November 17, 2015

AlfonsoAquino1

It sounded like "Non robes"

November 8, 2015

MJLgirl

robes works? it wasnt under the list

November 13, 2015

StarryThresh

The list is just suggestions. In any language, not every word will perfectly match another in the second language.

November 17, 2015

noureldin14

How do i know when to use 'notre' or 'nos' ?

December 6, 2015

AmelioPepino

I find it impossible to recognize these words. :"( Feeling hopeless

December 24, 2015

EmilyPianoGirl

how do two people have one group of dresses?

January 18, 2016

kayuwoody

shared ownership? I shared clothes with my sibling when we were younger. though for language learning purposes the sentences don't really have to make sense in the real world, just as long as it shows you how to use the words

January 18, 2016

EmilyPianoGirl

I guess so. But it kind of sounded like they were like two different girls or something and they just shared a couple dresses. anyway...

January 18, 2016

stantonclambacon

the recording is trash someone needs to be fired

January 19, 2016

dmcc86

This chick needs to enunciate :/

March 25, 2016

Harshit935387

I can't understand the difference between nos and notre.Can anybody help me

March 31, 2016

cthuko4594

it is hard to do this! its "our dresses" and i put "our dress" be careful!

May 25, 2016

ajay742526

Oh merci beucoup anchpop

August 24, 2016

BradenFrib

No robe

September 6, 2016

sakib2212

Whats the difference between "non robe" & "nos robes"? Both sounds the same

September 16, 2016

thazrail

so each one of us has a dress, right ?

December 23, 2016

KeithKirkpatrick

I'm confused how duolingo works. The last comment says they 'wrote' nous but I didn't have an option to 'write' anything, I just had words to choose from and place in the correct order. I have often come across similar situations reading these comment sections. Are there different versions of Duolingo out there? Or is there a way for me to alter my version so I can write more? Thanks in advance for any help

January 4, 2017

Sprite1231

So when it's plural you use "nos" and when it's singular you use "notre"? Please correct me if I'm wrong thank you

February 26, 2017

WallaceBell6

I put "Nos robe!" So close!

March 6, 2017

PhoenixAsa

Good rule of thumb: The last letter of a french word is never pronounced unless the word ends with one of these letters 'FRLCK'...(think of forlack to remember it more easily)

April 20, 2017

vivek636998

Possessives are very confusing :-(

April 25, 2017

Freddiechild

Grace Chilton is fit

April 25, 2017

alice211720

I typed "nos robes" and it said incorrect??

July 4, 2017

LindaFowler0

Why not "frocks"? Maybe used less than "dresses" but perfectly acceptable usage

September 26, 2017

ili_____

What is the differemce between nos and notre

October 15, 2017

HomaAmiri

"Nos" is plural? Do possessives also get plural??

March 29, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.