1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Nos robes"

"Nos robes"

Translation:Our dresses

January 22, 2013

108 Comments


wiredg2

It sounded like "nous" so I wrote "nous" !!!


arthur0703

How can you say nous robes?! Try to explain the translation. We shouldn't just write things that we hear, we should think about the sense


DavidLBump

arthur0703, I know what you mean, and I agree, but the instructions say "Type what you hear" and I just couldn't get "nos" out of what I heard. Sounded more like "New," but that's not French and "nous" sounds that way. Thought maybe it was some word or figure of speech I hadn't learned yet or forgotten. Should have tried "nos" I suppose, as at least making sense. Chalk it up to learning the pronunciation.


DavidLBump

With the female voice (and when the words could be seen anyway, because it was a translation question!) it sounded clearly like "No rub," Not "New rub."


lis368506

Excellent advice . Think about tbe logic of the sentence


MaryLouise872063

Authur, don't be smart now


katiem415

"Nous" sounds like "new." "Nos" sounds like "no"


ChloBow5

That's a better way to think of it. The way she speaks is annoying!


mavecahoots

listen to her say nous then nos it might help you


Kelly199

Cool, I will try that. Thanks!


Northern1234

how can you write "nous", when you are asked to translate it into in english?


Felicita...

comments are connected with a sentence not with an exercise. You may see this sentence in an exercise other than in "translate into English".


Northern1234

Oh, I didnĀ“t realize that, now it makes sense. Thank you.


mavecahoots

listen to her say nous the nos it might help you


fyggs

Yep, it did!


NathanShap

No it didn't. It didn't have the ooh sound


mkc88

if you play it slower it does. i find that playing the pronunciation at both speeds is necessary.


DavidLBump

I had the male voice, and listened to it at both speeds several times, still didn't sound like "no"


karashocks

How can I tell whether it is 'our dress' or 'our dresses?' The recording sounds the same, to me, for both 'robe' and 'robes.'


theanoyingjew

Plural or not, the "s" at the end of a word is almost never pronounced unless there is a liaison (meaning the next word begins with a vowel sound ex: les enfents). We know it's "robes" because "nos" indicates that the noun will be plural.


mattz

I put our dress as well. How can you tell the difference?


anchpop

our (singular) is "notre."

our (plural) is "nos."

If you want, you can compare them at http://bit.ly/ZiLFuP (press the speaker button on the french side to hear it aloud). If you need more information, try http://bit.ly/bDuF1X.


KittyKat2

Thanks a million anchpop


DJWLJR

Sounded like "Ma robe." to me.


Obstructor

I that they said "non, robes." made sense to me


Feeniqs

I was about to write 'no robes'.....


LiamNoir

I thought so too, but not in the 'slower' version. Until the speech sounds get better, I'm checking both just in case.


bucko

'Ma' in French has a clear 'a' sound, like in 'cat', so it shouldn't sound like this


CdrPieton

Has the audio been updated - defiantly sounds like a drawn out "No" sound to me.


Helbino

While I wouldn't quite say the first word is defiantly doing anything, I would say it definitely sounds like a "No", too.


Tyrannogina

It sounds like /no rob/, but it didn't took as good any of my attempts until I said /nos rob/, but the S shouldn't be there in the pronunciation unless the noun started with vowel or h muet.


judahaj

That sounds too much like 'Nous robes'.


shahriman

The audio doesn't sound right.


EdeSoares

Which is the difference between "Nos" and "Notre"?


PerseusRex

Notre is singular and nos is plural.


marnimee

Is nos feminine and notre masculine?


MichaelLi266694

What's the difference between Nos and Notre


PatrickJaye

@MichaelLi266694

"Notre" is used when the thing owned is singular.

"Nos" is used when the thing owned is plural.

"Our dress" = "notre robe"

"Our dresses" = "nos robes"

Checkout link for more information on French possessive adjectives

http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/adjectives_possessive.htm


Fuglekongen

assuming the case in which 2 people share one dress, I would assume "nos robe" to be correct, no?


b6128g75

It would be "notre robe". "nos" is a plural possessive, but the pluralization is applied to the object in question. Plural robes -> 'nos', singular robe -> 'notre'.


kayuwoody

oo thank you, that was confusing me


M_brezzell01

it did sound like ma robe i thought i was just deaf or something.


awesomez2003

how do u seperate robe and robes


HectorMontiel89

ARRRGG! I always confused Nos with Nous, they sound the same


NathanShap

no they don't lol. Nos is "noh" and Nous is "nooh"


HectorMontiel89

oh, I see, lol. Subtle difference.


peterbell1

Sounds like Nous club not robe


chebur_pam

seems that 'nos' doesn't change whenever if it follows by masc noun or fem. noun? just consider 'nos robes' and 'nos enfants'. Is that ture?


JhSocha

Wht is the difference between "nos robes" y "notre robes" in what moment can i use each one


mkc88

Another person above says, "Plural robes -> 'nos', singular robe -> 'notre'."


mkc88

So you would never actually say "notre robes," only "notre robe."


TaylorSpiller

What is the difference between nous and nos


RaviOnline

"Nos" means "our (plural)" while "nous" means "we."


SinisterAwesome

I'm a boy. "dresses"? ask for our gender, duolingo. I am disappoint -_-


hopemouse-2014

the fast way of listening to the lady is mixed up. the Nos and the robes together and also i thought it was Nous but it was Nos


_CJ_PJ_

So "we" can't own 1 dress?!


RaviOnline

Yes you can. That would be, "notre robe."


alptugkaan

What is the difference using notre between nous


RaviOnline

"Notre" means "our (singular)" while "nous" means "we."


AubreyLada

I wish they eould pronounce s'es clearly


RaviOnline

"S" in "nos" isn't being pronounced at all because it isn't supposed to be.


Modog34

difference between notre and nos? is it gender?


kayuwoody

Notre and nos both indicate posession. But Notre is used when the owned subject is singular, Nos is when the owned subject is plural. Our dress vs our dresses.


sarahbunni

Wow that sounded like ma robe more than nos robes but duolingos really just needs to get a new speaking person


StarryThresh

Keep in mind, this is a free app. Not everything's gonna be perfect.


JDRidges

Sounded like No robe. Sentences like this should be written because it is really hard to tell words like Nos simply based on sound because of how the person says them


GSSarkar

No audio for NOS?


Kelly199

There is a difference between "nous" and "nos", so sometimes I get mixed up. Thank you everyone for all your advice!!!!!


StarryThresh

Again, nous /nu/ nos /noh/ Also, pay attention to context. "Nous robes" means "we dresses" which makes no sense. "Nos robes" = "our dresses".


pandacika

why it is not 'notre' robes, but 'nos' robes instead?


StarryThresh

"Notre" is singular. Because there are multiple dresses (hence, "robeS"), the possessive noun must be plural as well. Examples: nos robes notre robe nos livres notre livre (Notice the possessive noun matches the plurality of the following noun)


AlfonsoAquino1

It sounded like "Non robes"


MJLgirl

robes works? it wasnt under the list


StarryThresh

The list is just suggestions. In any language, not every word will perfectly match another in the second language.


noureldin14

How do i know when to use 'notre' or 'nos' ?


AmelioDinh

I find it impossible to recognize these words. :"( Feeling hopeless


EmilyPianoGirl

how do two people have one group of dresses?


kayuwoody

shared ownership? I shared clothes with my sibling when we were younger. though for language learning purposes the sentences don't really have to make sense in the real world, just as long as it shows you how to use the words


EmilyPianoGirl

I guess so. But it kind of sounded like they were like two different girls or something and they just shared a couple dresses. anyway...


stantonclambacon

the recording is trash someone needs to be fired


dmcc86

This chick needs to enunciate :/


Harshit935387

I can't understand the difference between nos and notre.Can anybody help me


cthuko4594

it is hard to do this! its "our dresses" and i put "our dress" be careful!


ajay742526

Oh merci beucoup anchpop


sakib2212

Whats the difference between "non robe" & "nos robes"? Both sounds the same


thazrail

so each one of us has a dress, right ?


KeithKirkpatrick

I'm confused how duolingo works. The last comment says they 'wrote' nous but I didn't have an option to 'write' anything, I just had words to choose from and place in the correct order. I have often come across similar situations reading these comment sections. Are there different versions of Duolingo out there? Or is there a way for me to alter my version so I can write more? Thanks in advance for any help


Sprite1231

So when it's plural you use "nos" and when it's singular you use "notre"? Please correct me if I'm wrong thank you


WallaceBell6

I put "Nos robe!" So close!


PhoenixAsa

Good rule of thumb: The last letter of a french word is never pronounced unless the word ends with one of these letters 'FRLCK'...(think of forlack to remember it more easily)


vivek636998

Possessives are very confusing :-(


Freddiechild

Grace Chilton is fit


alice211720

I typed "nos robes" and it said incorrect??


LindaFowler0

Why not "frocks"? Maybe used less than "dresses" but perfectly acceptable usage


ili_____

What is the differemce between nos and notre


Homaaa46

"Nos" is plural? Do possessives also get plural??

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.