1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Notre chat mange du fromage."

"Notre chat mange du fromage."

Translation:Our cat eats cheese.

January 22, 2013

81 Comments


Mrs.Bixby

That is one strange cat.


Darwinist

not really, my cats love cheese. I don't know how good it is for them so they only get one string of a graded piece

They are also definitely not lactose intolerant, cause ever since they were babies, I have let them clean the bottom of my cereal bowl after breakfast. It may not be very much, btu it's a treat and it means that they won't lose their ability to digest milk. Just in case they did get in something later on.


QuailZerg

It's not very good for them. Cats mostly become lactose intolerant as they approach adulthood, though many will still drink milk or cream if allowed despite the issues that can cause.


SkyOwlKey

Nearly all my cats have liked cheese. It's not good for them but it's not bad for them. Like myself, they just can't digest it properly so if they have too much they will poop puddles which is fun for nobody. A little bit here and there does no harm. =3


rava-ananaso

Agree! Moderation is key. All my cats love cheese also.


flibblez

one of my cats had a sweet tooth....imagine that! he ate any sweet that he saw. So we had to be careful about buying them! by the way 90% of cats are lactose in tolerant so dairy isn't really good for them, but is fine in small lumps. if you feed them more... don't blame me about your house smelling bad!


Ksenya

Mine too. She especially likes mozzarella.


Khanxeption

Not. Cats' bodys dont really like finding cow milk in themselves.


jcboy14

c`est un chat etrange? je pense pas! :D


ElHeim

You wouldn't believe what my cats would TRY to eat...


DJWLJR

"chat" was very difficult to understand.


MmeMAS

i reported it as difficult to understand


iloveowls13

Chatte: Feminine Chat: Masculine

Most of the time, feminine words will have an ''E'' on the end.


Golex

I was just thinking the same question. "Chat" sounds exactly like "chatte", and "notre" works with both genders. So both should be correct!


salpfish

They're not exactly the same. The T in "chat" is silent, but it's audible in "chatte".


Casiquire

I brought this up before--chatte apparently has other connotations in many situations. Your innocent sentence about your female cat can turn rather rude. For the most part it appears the French tend to use chat, often even if the cat is female.


flibblez

'chatte' is the feminine version of 'chat'


bullywoolyarns

how do you know it is not " chats mangent"


MmeMAS

In that case, the plural "nos" would be used. Notre is singular; nos is plural.


JxcelDolghmQ

...they proclaimed loudly with confusing pride.


MrFrenchFry1234

A cat eating cheese. Shoot me.


mavecahoots

my cat eats cream cheese


Wesslan3

God. All these sentences are so very generic.


incredibleshoe

Fiddlesticks! keep mishearing 'chat' as 'chien'!


jcboy14

chat is sort of like "sha". Chien is sort of like "shi-ueng". Sort of but not exactly. :)


Waterhorse2003

isnt it the mouse who eats the cheese? like, not the cat?


scw0001

Indeed it is. I have never seen a cat show interest in eating cheese.


idahelengoytil

The cat forgot how to cat.


asmith63084

The voice recognition of Duolingo is bad. I don't want to have to shout at it. I don't think a tiny window to start speaking is convenient either, especially since it rarely registers the first word. And French runs smoothly together: the primary example being liaison. But Duolingo doesn't pick up on that.


CaseyRowle

Why does it not accept "our cat is eating cheese"?


asmith63084

That seems odd. "Is eating" should be an acceptable translation of "mange." So, you might want to click on the flag in the answer box and report it if this happens again.


Joeycool180

Easy peasy lemon sqizzy


Rizla

Why is it not your cat?


E.T.s_Son

"Your" is: "Ton, Ta, Votre, Vos". "Notre" means "our"


stebs1

How were we to know of the word notre?


Joche5263

I specified male cat but that's wrong? But with chatte I specified it was female then it was correct? This is confusing.


jcboy14

report that :)


simon_hallas

When do you know when to use 'mangent' 'manges' or 'mange'? Isn't 'mange' singular, 'manges' plural? What the heck is 'mangent'?


jolynnedougherty

You have to match the verb with the subject: je mange (I eat), tu manges (you [singular] eat), il/elle mange (he/she/it eats), nous mangeons (we eat), vous mangez, (you [plural or formal] eat, ils/elles mangent (they eat). To answer the other part of your question, manges isn't plural, even though an s is added. It goes with the singular you. The subject pronouns stay the same, but there are different verb forms. The three major forms are verbs that end in -er, ir, and re. There is a pattern to how those endings match with the root of the verb. The infinitive above in Manger - to eat. You take off the -er at the end and add the endings which are (for -er verbs e, es, e, ons, ez, ent. About.com has a great section written by Laura Lawless. She does an excellent job explaining French grammar. Good luck!


simon_hallas

Thank you so much for the information. I can see you study french quite alot. :)


scw0001

This does not say Notre Chat! If that's what you meant, you should pronounce it properly.


MBoesgaard

what is the difference between notre and nos


jcboy14

see above posts :)


just.kradon

in which times do we us du instead of le? critical question i think


DallonRichard

to my understanding, when translating from french to english, 'du [noun]' means 'some [noun]' and 'le [noun]' means 'the [noun]' but translating it from english to french is a little more complicated because in english the phrases 'i ate some cheese' 'i ate the cheese' and 'i ate cheese' can all mean the same thing, BUT they can also mean vastly different things

my advice is that you would probably use 'du' for times when youre referring to some of a thing, and 'le' when youre referring to all of it.

example: [hier, j'ai mangé du fromage INCROYABLE!] / [yesterday, i ate some INCREDIBLE cheese!] (vraiment? quel type de fromage?) / (truly? what type of cheese?) [un fromage bien âgé.] / [a very old cheese.] (ah ouais? et c'était savoureux?) / (ah yeah? and it was tasty?] [ouais, le fromage était si délicieux!] / [yeah, the cheese was so delicious!]

note: im not a native french speaker and this isnt formal dialogue, more like what you would say with a friend. if i have anything wrong, please correct me


anderufoo

It is kind of difficult to differentiate between chat and chats, notre and notres and mange and mangeons


chelsopeia

"Chat" sounded like "chien" in the recording. It's hard to hear to differentiate the two!


antjazz

I thought it said "notre sandwich du fromage". Should have known that was not what she was saying since it was missing a verb which was the point of this lesson.


Saturnz_barzzz

I heard notre cha monge du fromage DL really needs to work on the talking.


ILya806492

What does fromage mean?


King2E4

It means "cheese".


puppys2412

cats do not eat cheese !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

thank you


ElHeim

Tell that to my cat :P


sized

Is that good for it...?


gabriel007ss

Just because I spelt cheese as 'chees', I got it wrong -_-


poodledog13

It counts it as correct if you double tap the mike... I did it on accident and it counted it.


Jeremy.Gomez

How about "Our mouse eats cheese"?


hmada993

Votre chat mange la nourriture de la souris.


RuthCacere1

What a curious cat lol


_erdbeerebonbon_

Plagg! Eating his camembert cheese!


howlenatya92

Why isnt it "our cat EATS cheese"? What makes it have to be "is eating"?


ElHeim

Mh? I thought "eats cheese" was an accepted translation. It's even the one that shows up as the canonical in this page! (see at the top)


wahban2005

what is the difference between "notre" and "nos"


asmith63084

When the noun which is possessed is plural, one should use "nos," otherwise, one should use "notre." As examples: 1) notre maison (our house) singular noun; 2) nos enfants (our children) plural noun.


Laur3n13

what is the difference between nos and notre?


asmith63084

As from above: When the noun which is possessed is plural, one should use "nos," otherwise, one should use "notre." As examples: 1) notre maison (our house) singular noun; 2) nos enfants (our children) plural noun.


Elliewest3

I like cheese more than the cat does


koko216499

When do we use "du"?


ShexyAF

How to pronounce "notre"? It sounded a bit different when used in the sentence


DallonRichard

it is my understanding that the french 'r' is pronounced differently in different french-speaking countries, but forvo.com has a few recordings of good example pronunciations. you can also search for 'quatre', 'entre', 'danse macabre', and 'montmartre' on forvo to get a feel for the consonant-r-e ending. the french r is very breathy, almost like the ch in 'loch' but shorter. basically rolling air over the flat of your tongue as it almost touches the roof of your mouth? you can also look up videos on youtube. and mind, im not a native french speaker, so if my explanations are wrong, please feel free to correct me


Mary76459

What is the difference between "nos" and "notre"? Merci.


DallonRichard

check out the answers asmith63084 and said a few times above for more examples, but essentially, 'notre' is for singulars and 'nos' is for plurals, eg 'ils sont dans notre classe' ['they are in our class' - 'class' is singular] and 'ils sont nos amis' ['they are our friends' - 'friends' is plural]


Mary76459

Ah, oui, merci!


Julie368490

I can actually use this one, meow!


Samuel846762

What's the difference between nos and notre. They're both our (sorry for my English)


ZannieZell

Very difficult to understand this sentence. The wires are not clear at all.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.