"Notre chat mange du fromage."

Translation:Our cat eats cheese.

January 22, 2013

93 Comments


Mrs.Bixby

That is one strange cat.

October 27, 2013

Darwinist

not really, my cats love cheese. I don't know how good it is for them so they only get one string of a graded piece

They are also definitely not lactose intolerant, cause ever since they were babies, I have let them clean the bottom of my cereal bowl after breakfast. It may not be very much, btu it's a treat and it means that they won't lose their ability to digest milk. Just in case they did get in something later on.

November 3, 2013

QuailZerg

It's not very good for them. Cats mostly become lactose intolerant as they approach adulthood, though many will still drink milk or cream if allowed despite the issues that can cause.

December 17, 2013

SkyOwlKey

Nearly all my cats have liked cheese. It's not good for them but it's not bad for them. Like myself, they just can't digest it properly so if they have too much they will poop puddles which is fun for nobody. A little bit here and there does no harm. =3

May 7, 2014

rava-ananaso

Agree! Moderation is key. All my cats love cheese also.

August 17, 2014

flibblez

one of my cats had a sweet tooth....imagine that! he ate any sweet that he saw. So we had to be careful about buying them! by the way 90% of cats are lactose in tolerant so dairy isn't really good for them, but is fine in small lumps. if you feed them more... don't blame me about your house smelling bad!

August 12, 2015

Khanxeption

Weird. Cats cant ectually taste sweetness. As they evolved for meat.

January 8, 2016

Ksenya

Mine too. She especially likes mozzarella.

January 31, 2015

Khanxeption

Not. Cats' bodys dont really like finding cow milk in themselves.

January 8, 2016

AwesomelyHumble

My dogs loooove cheese! Of course, it's always unpasteurized, and grass-fed, and organic, and made from the milk of angels. Tre bien!

July 19, 2015

jcboy14

c`est un chat etrange? je pense pas! :D

June 4, 2014

ElHeim
Plus

You wouldn't believe what my cats would TRY to eat...

July 23, 2014

VillalobosJosue

Omg you turned this into cat chatting (ba-dum-kill me)

June 21, 2018

DJWLJR

"chat" was very difficult to understand.

January 22, 2013

MmeMAS

i reported it as difficult to understand

June 2, 2013

charpark13

I agree

September 23, 2014

captin_trey

me too

December 11, 2015

GlicketySplit

Why not "chatte"?

October 25, 2013

iloveowls13

Chatte: Feminine Chat: Masculine

Most of the time, feminine words will have an ''E'' on the end.

September 12, 2014

Golex

I was just thinking the same question. "Chat" sounds exactly like "chatte", and "notre" works with both genders. So both should be correct!

October 26, 2013

salpfish

They're not exactly the same. The T in "chat" is silent, but it's audible in "chatte".

November 19, 2013

Casiquire
Plus

I brought this up before--chatte apparently has other connotations in many situations. Your innocent sentence about your female cat can turn rather rude. For the most part it appears the French tend to use chat, often even if the cat is female.

January 30, 2015

flibblez

'chatte' is the feminine version of 'chat'

August 12, 2015

bullywoolyarns

how do you know it is not " chats mangent"

August 18, 2013

MmeMAS

In that case, the plural "nos" would be used. Notre is singular; nos is plural.

August 18, 2013

JxcelDolghmQ

...they proclaimed loudly with confusing pride.

March 1, 2014

MrFrenchFry1234

A cat eating cheese. Shoot me.

March 19, 2014

mavecahoots

my cat eats cream cheese

September 29, 2014

flibblez

id need to find you first!

August 12, 2015

Wesslan3

God. All these sentences are so very generic.

November 1, 2014

incredibleshoe

Fiddlesticks! keep mishearing 'chat' as 'chien'!

August 28, 2013

jcboy14

chat is sort of like "sha". Chien is sort of like "shi-ueng". Sort of but not exactly. :)

June 4, 2014

Waterhorse2003

isnt it the mouse who eats the cheese? like, not the cat?

November 17, 2014

scw0001

Indeed it is. I have never seen a cat show interest in eating cheese.

November 17, 2014

Waterhorse2003

Exactly! What kinda cat is this!

November 17, 2014

ElHeim
Plus

One of my cats do - not a big fan, but he'll sniff it and may eat it if not too cured!

November 17, 2014

Waterhorse2003

Oh my god! Really?! Hilarious!

November 17, 2014

idahelengoytil

The cat forgot how to cat.

August 6, 2015

asmith63084

The voice recognition of Duolingo is bad. I don't want to have to shout at it. I don't think a tiny window to start speaking is convenient either, especially since it rarely registers the first word. And French runs smoothly together: the primary example being liaison. But Duolingo doesn't pick up on that.

September 20, 2016

CaseyRowle

Why does it not accept "our cat is eating cheese"?

January 18, 2019

asmith63084

That seems odd. "Is eating" should be an acceptable translation of "mange." So, you might want to click on the flag in the answer box and report it if this happens again.

January 19, 2019

Joeycool180

Easy peasy lemon sqizzy

January 23, 2013

E.T.s_Son

De citrons, Merci monsieur

May 6, 2013

Rizla

Why is it not your cat?

May 11, 2013

E.T.s_Son

"Your" is: "Ton, Ta, Votre, Vos". "Notre" means "our"

May 11, 2013

stebs1

How were we to know of the word notre?

August 24, 2013

Joche5263

I specified male cat but that's wrong? But with chatte I specified it was female then it was correct? This is confusing.

March 16, 2014

jcboy14

report that :)

June 4, 2014

simon_hallas

When do you know when to use 'mangent' 'manges' or 'mange'? Isn't 'mange' singular, 'manges' plural? What the heck is 'mangent'?

May 5, 2014

jolynnedougherty

You have to match the verb with the subject: je mange (I eat), tu manges (you [singular] eat), il/elle mange (he/she/it eats), nous mangeons (we eat), vous mangez, (you [plural or formal] eat, ils/elles mangent (they eat). To answer the other part of your question, manges isn't plural, even though an s is added. It goes with the singular you. The subject pronouns stay the same, but there are different verb forms. The three major forms are verbs that end in -er, ir, and re. There is a pattern to how those endings match with the root of the verb. The infinitive above in Manger - to eat. You take off the -er at the end and add the endings which are (for -er verbs e, es, e, ons, ez, ent. About.com has a great section written by Laura Lawless. She does an excellent job explaining French grammar. Good luck!

May 5, 2014

simon_hallas

Thank you so much for the information. I can see you study french quite alot. :)

May 6, 2014

scw0001

This does not say Notre Chat! If that's what you meant, you should pronounce it properly.

May 17, 2014

jcboy14

it did. :)

June 4, 2014

MBoesgaard

what is the difference between notre and nos

May 25, 2014

jcboy14

see above posts :)

June 4, 2014

just.kradon

in which times do we us du instead of le? critical question i think

July 5, 2014

DallonRichard

to my understanding, when translating from french to english, 'du [noun]' means 'some [noun]' and 'le [noun]' means 'the [noun]' but translating it from english to french is a little more complicated because in english the phrases 'i ate some cheese' 'i ate the cheese' and 'i ate cheese' can all mean the same thing, BUT they can also mean vastly different things

my advice is that you would probably use 'du' for times when youre referring to some of a thing, and 'le' when youre referring to all of it.

example: [hier, j'ai mangé du fromage INCROYABLE!] / [yesterday, i ate some INCREDIBLE cheese!] (vraiment? quel type de fromage?) / (truly? what type of cheese?) [un fromage bien âgé.] / [a very old cheese.] (ah ouais? et c'était savoureux?) / (ah yeah? and it was tasty?] [ouais, le fromage était si délicieux!] / [yeah, the cheese was so delicious!]

note: im not a native french speaker and this isnt formal dialogue, more like what you would say with a friend. if i have anything wrong, please correct me

July 3, 2018

AndrewFu

It is kind of difficult to differentiate between chat and chats, notre and notres and mange and mangeons

August 12, 2014

chelsopeia

"Chat" sounded like "chien" in the recording. It's hard to hear to differentiate the two!

September 11, 2014

antjazz

I thought it said "notre sandwich du fromage". Should have known that was not what she was saying since it was missing a verb which was the point of this lesson.

September 17, 2014

Saturnz_barzzz

I heard notre cha monge du fromage DL really needs to work on the talking.

September 25, 2014

ILya806492

What does fromage mean?

November 7, 2014

King2E4

It means "cheese".

September 5, 2015

puppys2412

cats do not eat cheese !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

thank you

January 30, 2015

ElHeim
Plus

Tell that to my cat :P

February 1, 2015

sized

Is that good for it...?

May 7, 2015

gabriel007ss

Just because I spelt cheese as 'chees', I got it wrong -_-

May 17, 2015

poodledog13

It counts it as correct if you double tap the mike... I did it on accident and it counted it.

June 29, 2015

Ayala223920

Nom Nom Meow

September 14, 2015

Jeremy.Gomez

How about "Our mouse eats cheese"?

November 21, 2015

hmada993

Votre chat mange la nourriture de la souris.

December 2, 2015

RuthCacere1

What a curious cat lol

December 8, 2015

Angel831279

Cats eat cheese?

February 1, 2016

_erdbeerebonbon_

Plagg! Eating his camembert cheese!

July 2, 2016

howlenatya92

Why isnt it "our cat EATS cheese"? What makes it have to be "is eating"?

April 24, 2017

ElHeim
Plus

Mh? I thought "eats cheese" was an accepted translation. It's even the one that shows up as the canonical in this page! (see at the top)

April 24, 2017

wahban2005

what is the difference between "notre" and "nos"

August 6, 2017

asmith63084

When the noun which is possessed is plural, one should use "nos," otherwise, one should use "notre." As examples: 1) notre maison (our house) singular noun; 2) nos enfants (our children) plural noun.

August 7, 2017

Laur3n13

what is the difference between nos and notre?

September 16, 2017

asmith63084

As from above: When the noun which is possessed is plural, one should use "nos," otherwise, one should use "notre." As examples: 1) notre maison (our house) singular noun; 2) nos enfants (our children) plural noun.

September 16, 2017

Elliewest3

I like cheese more than the cat does

January 15, 2018

koko216499

When do we use "du"?

February 10, 2018

neymar101184

weird cat

March 5, 2018

ShexyAF

How to pronounce "notre"? It sounded a bit different when used in the sentence

June 20, 2018

DallonRichard

it is my understanding that the french 'r' is pronounced differently in different french-speaking countries, but forvo.com has a few recordings of good example pronunciations. you can also search for 'quatre', 'entre', 'danse macabre', and 'montmartre' on forvo to get a feel for the consonant-r-e ending. the french r is very breathy, almost like the ch in 'loch' but shorter. basically rolling air over the flat of your tongue as it almost touches the roof of your mouth? you can also look up videos on youtube. and mind, im not a native french speaker, so if my explanations are wrong, please feel free to correct me

July 8, 2018

Mary76459

What is the difference between "nos" and "notre"? Merci.

July 7, 2018

DallonRichard

check out the answers asmith63084 and said a few times above for more examples, but essentially, 'notre' is for singulars and 'nos' is for plurals, eg 'ils sont dans notre classe' ['they are in our class' - 'class' is singular] and 'ils sont nos amis' ['they are our friends' - 'friends' is plural]

July 8, 2018

Mary76459

Ah, oui, merci!

July 8, 2018

Julie368490

I can actually use this one, meow!

August 25, 2018

Samuel846762

What's the difference between nos and notre. They're both our (sorry for my English)

September 21, 2018

ZannieZell

Very difficult to understand this sentence. The wires are not clear at all.

February 11, 2019

JonathanIury2014

what kind of cat eats "cheese"? Geez! XD lol

May 4, 2015

ElHeim
Plus

Cheese-eating cats. Obvious.

May 4, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.