1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Mi wnaeth e weld llyfr da."

"Mi wnaeth e weld llyfr da."

Translation:He did see a good book.

April 5, 2016

4 Comments


rjh4509

The translation when you scroll over "mi wnaeth" says "he saw" but "He saw a good book" is counted as wrong; "He did see a good book" is given as the correct answer. Is there a reason for this?


ibisc

'He saw...' should be accepted as well.


rjh4509

I thought so. Looks like a bug.


rmcode
Mod
Plus

It's another 'zombie sentence', we deleted all the 'mi wnaeth e' sentences last week because 'mi wnaeth' is a North Walian form which goes with the 'o' pronoun for he. However your comment is correct and 'he saw' and 'he did see' are both correct.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.