"Mi wnaeth e weld llyfr da."

Translation:He did see a good book.

April 5, 2016

4 Comments


rjh4509

The translation when you scroll over "mi wnaeth" says "he saw" but "He saw a good book" is counted as wrong; "He did see a good book" is given as the correct answer. Is there a reason for this?

April 5, 2016

ibisc

'He saw...' should be accepted as well.

April 5, 2016

rjh4509

I thought so. Looks like a bug.

April 5, 2016

rmcode
Mod

It's another 'zombie sentence', we deleted all the 'mi wnaeth e' sentences last week because 'mi wnaeth' is a North Walian form which goes with the 'o' pronoun for he. However your comment is correct and 'he saw' and 'he did see' are both correct.

April 5, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.