"He is my brother."

Translation:C'est mon frère.

1/22/2013, 1:35:14 AM

12 Comments


knovs

Why can't this also by "il est mon frere?"

1/22/2013, 1:35:14 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Because that is not the way the French construct such a statement; Please have a look here: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm

1/22/2013, 12:44:06 PM

Vagabond.Prodigy

Merci très bien.Thanks a lot,again.

5/8/2013, 1:12:41 PM

cmporto

In the link, it says modified and unmodified. So if there wasn´t the 'mon', it´d " il est"?

1/30/2014, 9:00:33 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

unmodified: ils sont cousins (no article, no demonstrative or possessive adjective)

modified: c'est le cousin, c'est mon cousin, c'est ce cousin, ce sont des cousins....

1/30/2014, 9:54:10 PM

Golden.tulip

Why we cannot say : il est mon frére ?!

8/7/2017, 2:25:14 PM

Remysss

Anticipating that it would be marked wrong, I was shocked to see that "Il est mon frere" was accepted on 9/6/16. Is this just a glitch, or actually a possible correct translation?

9/6/2016, 7:25:42 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

It is possible. This exception is motivated by respect or regard, in general. "c'est mon frère" shows a person (with c') and identifies this person as my brother. "Il est mon frère" qualifies "il" as a first name would. I am aware that it is subtle but you can sometimes find this in writing, in biographies, or journalists' reports on people.

9/7/2016, 10:02:54 AM

Ginkkou

I don't know if this is included in what you said, but I think you could find it too when il is in contrast with something else (and maybe then c' would be confusing). Il est mon frère; elle est ma belle-soeur for instance?

9/7/2016, 10:12:44 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

We have another way to stress a contrast: "lui, c'est mon frère et elle, c'est ma soeur". (double-subject).

9/7/2016, 11:09:11 AM

Rinkoo2

I used to be confused about this for quite sometime. When to use 'ma' and when to use 'mon'. Thanks to the contributions in the thread above, i am assuming that 'ma' is for feminine subjects/objects and 'mon' is for masculine. Could anyone confirm?

3/4/2018, 2:48:15 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

I confirm and add that "mes" is for masculine or feminine plural objects possessed.

3/4/2018, 5:48:08 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.