1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He is my brother."

"He is my brother."

Translation:C'est mon frère.

January 22, 2013

13 Comments


knovs

Why can't this also by "il est mon frere?"


Sitesurf

Because that is not the way the French construct such a statement; Please have a look here: http://french.about.com/library/weekly/aa032500.htm


cmporto

In the link, it says modified and unmodified. So if there wasn´t the 'mon', it´d " il est"?


Sitesurf

unmodified: ils sont cousins (no article, no demonstrative or possessive adjective)

modified: c'est le cousin, c'est mon cousin, c'est ce cousin, ce sont des cousins....


Vagabond.Prodigy

Merci très bien.Thanks a lot,again.


Golden.tulip

Why we cannot say : il est mon frére ?!


Bee935127

Bonjour! Have a look at the lesson plan (At Work 4). It specifies that we should: A. "Use c’est when you need words like un, ma, etc. before the noun." or B. "use il est or elle est when a noun or an adjective immediately follows." Also, the same question was asked in the current thread 4 years prior to yours, and received extensive explanations. Merci,


Rinkoo2

I used to be confused about this for quite sometime. When to use 'ma' and when to use 'mon'. Thanks to the contributions in the thread above, i am assuming that 'ma' is for feminine subjects/objects and 'mon' is for masculine. Could anyone confirm?


Sitesurf

I confirm and add that "mes" is for masculine or feminine plural objects possessed.


Remysss

Anticipating that it would be marked wrong, I was shocked to see that "Il est mon frere" was accepted on 9/6/16. Is this just a glitch, or actually a possible correct translation?


Sitesurf

It is possible. This exception is motivated by respect or regard, in general. "c'est mon frère" shows a person (with c') and identifies this person as my brother. "Il est mon frère" qualifies "il" as a first name would. I am aware that it is subtle but you can sometimes find this in writing, in biographies, or journalists' reports on people.


Ginkkou

I don't know if this is included in what you said, but I think you could find it too when il is in contrast with something else (and maybe then c' would be confusing). Il est mon frère; elle est ma belle-soeur for instance?


Sitesurf

We have another way to stress a contrast: "lui, c'est mon frère et elle, c'est ma soeur". (double-subject).

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.