"My uncle likes salad with tomato."

Translation:Мій дядько любить салат з помідором.

April 5, 2016

3 Comments


O.Yevhen

моєму дядьку подобається салат з помідором but why wrong?

April 5, 2016

skstudio

Your translation conveys exactly the same meaning as the correct answer, but it is not the exact translation of the English sentence. Duolingo has problems with creative translations, because there may be so many of them.

April 8, 2016

max.goncharuk

Agreed with you. There were a lot of "I like" or "you like" which translated as "мені подобається", "тобі подобається". Your translation should be accepted.

December 14, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.