"Podróżuję z plecakiem i walizką."

Translation:I am travelling with a backpack and a suitcase.

April 5, 2016

10 Comments


SaraWie

When do you need 'z' and when don't you? In the last sentence it was 'podróżuję pociągiem'?

April 5, 2016

mihxal

"Z" means "with" (accompanying) and it is used with Instrumental. It would sound strange if you said "Podróżuję plecakiem i walizką" because it would mean that you are travelling using a backpack and a suitcase in some way, maybe you would ride on them...

April 5, 2016

immery

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-polish/with

"only instrumental"

  • using something
  • used to say what fills, covers, etc something

z+ instrumental

  • used to say that people or things are in a place together or are doing something together
  • having or including something
  • used to describe the way someone does something

This is a dictionary for learning English, so sometimes one English meaning is few different words in Polish (z, o).

April 5, 2016

br0d4
Mod

In English it is also different to say "I travel by the train" and "I travel with the backpack".

April 5, 2016

ThorstenAl3

Why "a backpack"? I am traveling with rucksack and suitcase. seems fine but is rejected.

October 6, 2018

Klarabear

No one uses the word rucksack in English...

February 15, 2017

Emwue

Google says "About 38,000,000 results (0.47 seconds)", there are hundreds of results in British National Corpus and looking at Google NGram shows that it was only 1977, when the use of 'backpack' became more popular than 'rucksack' in English, so this doesn't seem to be entirely true… ;)

February 15, 2017

sulu41

Who uses the term 'suitcase'? Personally I travel with a case, maybe a backpack as well. I think I am more likely to say rucksack than I am to say suitcase.

July 8, 2018

Jellei

"case" has too many meanings to be the first answer. But it should work, of course. Added now.

July 9, 2018

sulu41

Thank you

July 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.