"Podróżuję z plecakiem i walizką."

Translation:I am traveling with a backpack and a suitcase.

April 5, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SaraWie

When do you need 'z' and when don't you? In the last sentence it was 'podróżuję pociągiem'?


mihxal

"Z" means "with" (accompanying) and it is used with Instrumental. It would sound strange if you said "Podróżuję plecakiem i walizką" because it would mean that you are travelling using a backpack and a suitcase in some way, maybe you would ride on them...


immery

http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english-polish/with

"only instrumental"

  • using something
  • used to say what fills, covers, etc something

z+ instrumental

  • used to say that people or things are in a place together or are doing something together
  • having or including something
  • used to describe the way someone does something

This is a dictionary for learning English, so sometimes one English meaning is few different words in Polish (z, o).


br0d4
Mod
Plus

In English it is also different to say "I travel by the train" and "I travel with the backpack".


ThorstenAl3

Why "a backpack"? I am traveling with rucksack and suitcase. seems fine but is rejected.


sulu41

Who uses the term 'suitcase'? Personally I travel with a case, maybe a backpack as well. I think I am more likely to say rucksack than I am to say suitcase.


Jellei

"case" has too many meanings to be the first answer. But it should work, of course. Added now.


YuriSviatkovsky

Seems to me this can also be translad in Present Simple, but "I travel" is not accepted.


alik1989

"I travel with a backpack and a suitcase."

is among the accepted answers.


Sayboth

Why is "a" required? "I travel with backpack and suitcase" should work too?


Jellei

It's English, I don't think you can just omit the articles ;)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.