"The drugs"

Μετάφραση:Τα φάρμακα

April 5, 2016

6 σχόλια


jeanprendiville

For a Br Eng speaker, the answer would be τα ναρκωτικά and τα φάρμακα would be medicines. I say this because a Greek speaker arriving in Britain who tells the customs man that he has "drugs in his suitcase" instead of medicines might spend an uncomfortable hour waiting to be checked out!

April 5, 2016

Ann965456

I agree. I wrote drugs=ναρκωτικα

July 18, 2016

PANOS.CHATZI

ΜΕΤΑΦΡΑΖΕΙ ΤΗΝ ΛΕΞΗ DRUGS=ΦΑΡΜΑΚΑ. ΕΝΩ ΕΙΝΑΙ ΝΑΡΚΩΤΙΚΑ MEDICINE=ΦΑΡΜΑΚΑ!

November 17, 2018

jaye16
Mod
November 27, 2018

jaye16
Mod

Agreed drugs can mean medicine or narcotics.

November 27, 2018

jaye16
Mod

See here for the definition of "drugs"...

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/drug

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/drug?q=drugs

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/drug

The first definition of "drugs" is "medicine". We call a store that sells medicine a drugstore.

November 27, 2018
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.