"The drugs"

Μετάφραση:Τα φάρμακα

April 5, 2016

6 σχόλια


jeanprendiville

For a Br Eng speaker, the answer would be τα ναρκωτικά and τα φάρμακα would be medicines. I say this because a Greek speaker arriving in Britain who tells the customs man that he has "drugs in his suitcase" instead of medicines might spend an uncomfortable hour waiting to be checked out!


Ann965456

I agree. I wrote drugs=ναρκωτικα


PANOS.CHATZI

ΜΕΤΑΦΡΑΖΕΙ ΤΗΝ ΛΕΞΗ DRUGS=ΦΑΡΜΑΚΑ. ΕΝΩ ΕΙΝΑΙ ΝΑΡΚΩΤΙΚΑ MEDICINE=ΦΑΡΜΑΚΑ!


jaye16

Agreed drugs can mean medicine or narcotics.


jaye16

See here for the definition of "drugs"...

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/drug

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/drug?q=drugs

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/drug

The first definition of "drugs" is "medicine". We call a store that sells medicine a drugstore.

Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.