"The drugs"

Μετάφραση:Τα φάρμακα

πριν από 2 χρόνια

6 σχόλια


jeanprendiville

For a Br Eng speaker, the answer would be τα ναρκωτικά and τα φάρμακα would be medicines. I say this because a Greek speaker arriving in Britain who tells the customs man that he has "drugs in his suitcase" instead of medicines might spend an uncomfortable hour waiting to be checked out!

πριν από 2 χρόνια

Ann965456

I agree. I wrote drugs=ναρκωτικα

πριν από 2 χρόνια

PANOS.CHATZI

ΜΕΤΑΦΡΑΖΕΙ ΤΗΝ ΛΕΞΗ DRUGS=ΦΑΡΜΑΚΑ. ΕΝΩ ΕΙΝΑΙ ΝΑΡΚΩΤΙΚΑ MEDICINE=ΦΑΡΜΑΚΑ!

πριν από 3 εβδομάδες

jaye16
jaye16
Mod
πριν από 2 εβδομάδες

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

Agreed drugs can mean medicine or narcotics.

πριν από 2 εβδομάδες

jaye16
jaye16
Mod

See here for the definition of "drugs"...

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/drug

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/drug?q=drugs

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/drug

The first definition of "drugs" is "medicine". We call a store that sells medicine a drugstore.

πριν από 2 εβδομάδες
Μάθε Αγγλικά αφιερώνοντας μόνο 5 λεπτά τη μέρα. Δωρεάν.