1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe keine Ahnung."

"Ich habe keine Ahnung."

Translation:I have no idea.

April 5, 2016

36 Comments


cevard

This might be the most practical/useful sentence that duolingo has thought me.


LieJam

So, "keine" is for no that also means none? "nein" is for no that's opposite for yes?


ClassiDuo

"I don't have any idea" should be OK....


Kubikula4

So "I don't have a clue" should


Uyterschout

'I have no clue.' is accepted.


ViticellaV

In this lesson, I've heard nothing but "No idea, no idea, I have no idea, no idea" Seriously Duo, are you getting old, or are you still potty training?


siddhanth7

And while it was grading my answer, i was thinking - i have no idea what this means


Woof.

Who else thinks it's funny that I had no idea what "keine Ahnung"? :D


titi992

This is awesome how earlier learned keine Ahnung gets combinated with Ich habe :D I like it.


Dare3966

why does Ahnung have a capital A?


Salomee_e

Because it is a noun, every word ending on ung is a noun.
The verb is ahnen.


rpsinomi

"Doctor, are you sure this will work?!"


e1ICa4CV

Ich habe keine Ahnung...


IronCore864

Oooh I've just found the perfect status for facebook.


WarrenRAW

Or: I have a blind buck. I have no eye deer... No.. I-deer..idea.. Hahahaha?


rjpmdpa

I agree with davidintaiwan. " I don't have any idea" is commonly used in everyday English/American.


Punapiste

How would "I don't have an idea" be in german then since duo doesn't accept it? Or should it be accepted?


roman2095

"I don't have an idea" means something different from "I have no idea". The former might be used when someone has asked you or a group of people for their ideas on some topic and you have replied that you do not have one. The latter means that you are completely ignorant (or clueless) about something. The first can be translated literally whereas the second is an idiomatic expression. So I think the translation of your sentence would be literally something like "ich habe keine Idee"


Diiasy

"I don't have an idea" was accepted for me. So I guess it can be the same translation even if it's not exactly the same meaning as roman2095 explained


Katarina831228

Why does not I don`t know work?


Salomee_e

Ich weiƟ nicht.

Similar meaning but different words.


AlexaLindb475

Why do I think of the Medic from TF2 yelling to the Heavy " I have no Idea!"


sanaralerx9

Doctor! Are you sure this will work?


Kayla110391

I mean.... you're not wrong...


Flower971357

What kind of strange things you might have Duo! XD


e1ICa4CV

Duo didn't accept "I have no clue"


G.J.Vijay

Anyone please explain the three types of have : hast ? habt ? habe ??


-Copernicus-

You use a different verb form based on what the subject of the sentence is. Similarly in English, we say "I have" but "He has" or even "I am / You are / He is."

So in German: "ich habe | du hast | er/sie/es hat | wir haben | ihr habt | sie/Sie haben."

"Haben" is a very irregular verb, but most verbs will follow a specific pattern of putting these endings on the verb: "ich spiele | du spielst | er/sie/es spielt | wir spielen | ihr spielt | sie/Sie spielen."

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.