"Thank you, I am not hungry."

Translation:Дякую, я не голодний.

2 years ago

3 Comments


jabekens
jabekens

I don't know because I haven't gotten that far in my studies of Ukrainian, but are there short-form adjectives like there are in Russian? I answered "я не голоден" and it counted it wrong. Can it only be the full adjective голодний/голодна?

1 year ago

Jonas52469

How come hungry isn't masculine here?)

1 year ago

Michael27b

If I am in a foreign land, and can't remember how to say I'm not hungry, but can remember how to say I don't want to eat, I think that's close enough for me.

3 weeks ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.