1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Thank you, I am not hungry."

"Thank you, I am not hungry."

Translation:Дякую, я не голодний.

April 5, 2016

6 Comments


Jonas52469

How come hungry isn't masculine here?)


Eyvinduror

Я could be a female


sKjJ10

Спасибі, я не голодний


jabekens

I don't know because I haven't gotten that far in my studies of Ukrainian, but are there short-form adjectives like there are in Russian? I answered "я не голоден" and it counted it wrong. Can it only be the full adjective голодний/голодна?


Michael27b

If I am in a foreign land, and can't remember how to say I'm not hungry, but can remember how to say I don't want to eat, I think that's close enough for me.


GregSznajd2

How could one ascertain that the subject is feminine

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.