"Thank you, I am not hungry."

Translation:Дякую, я не голодна.

April 5, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jonas52469

How come hungry isn't masculine here?)


Eyvinduror

Я could be a female


sKjJ10

Спасибі, я не голодний


zchale6

"Я не хочу їсти" should also be accepted for "I am not hungry".


skstudio

"Я не хочу їсти" would be "I do not want to eat." In some situations you may be hungry and still do not want to eat.


jabekens

I don't know because I haven't gotten that far in my studies of Ukrainian, but are there short-form adjectives like there are in Russian? I answered "я не голоден" and it counted it wrong. Can it only be the full adjective голодний/голодна?


Michael27b

If I am in a foreign land, and can't remember how to say I'm not hungry, but can remember how to say I don't want to eat, I think that's close enough for me.


GregSznajd2

How could one ascertain that the subject is feminine


Renardo_11

In the English sentence one, of course, cannot.

In the translation голодний indicates a male subject, голодна a female one. Currently both translations are accepted, as well as я не хочу їсти.


eWh8

emphasis when pronouncing must be 'голОдна', not 'гОлодна'

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.