1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles mudam você."

"Eles mudam você."

Translation:They change you.

January 10, 2014

14 Comments


luisa68822

By they change you do they mean like influence you


Lina489533

Why not "Eles mudam de voce"?


Paulenrique

No, the verb "mudar" does not require a preposition ;)


MahoobShaurin

But I have seen 'Mudar de' on duolingo quite a few times


Paulenrique

Maybe when it is followed by a noun (not a pronoun) or when its meaning is "to exchange".


YuberlinPe

What other way can you say they change you in portuguese


Wako_2A_Insekten

When you hover over "mudam" it says "change" and "break".

But when i put "they break you" it is wrong.

Can the word not be used like this or is it an error?


Gyozo_Cserhalmy

Half a year later still not accepted. I have tried it with 'with' too, but this resulted in a failure again. Eles (a familia coruja) não se deixam mudar aqui...


jucamogo

Shouldn't it be "They move you"?


Paulenrique

I think "to change" fits better.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

How can they change you? What do they mean?


Paulenrique

change your appearance, you habits, your personality, your taste in music, clothes, etc.


Lalya439983

Your always right

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.