"Since the tea is cold, I drink a coffee."

Translation:Puisque le thé est froid, je bois un café.

January 22, 2013

5 Comments


knovs

So would you use "depuis que" only if you meant "ever since the tea became cold" or something similar, where an amount of time is implied, whereas when the meaning is closer to "because the tea is cold" you use "puisque"? Am I understanding that correctly?

January 22, 2013

Sitesurf

Here, the meaning in French is clearly not about time, but a reason-why. In other words, "puisque" means "because"

January 22, 2013

Koolkaren

Exactly, as in 'Since I'm cold, I'll put on a sweater.'

March 25, 2013

cdas

And how about saying "Du fait que le thé..."? Duolingo marked that answer as incorrect.

March 25, 2013

Sitesurf

It is correct, though...

March 25, 2013
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.