1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Тут живёт много французов и …

"Тут живёт много французов и японцев."

Translation:A lot of French and Japanese people live here.

April 5, 2016

22 Comments


kpagcha

Why живёт and not живут?


person243

"Много" is a/one big unspecified amount of sth. So it is like saying "A large amount/bunch of people live here." But different from English the Russian now looks at an amount or a bunch as the subject. And hence it is only one thing that is living there. Even if this thing consists of many, many people it is still one. And so you use the third person singular with "много" and it is "живёт" here.

I hope I could be of help.


Norrius

With words like «много», the verb in singular is preferable, but it is sometimes possible to use the plural form as well. Not in this case, though: a phrase like «тут живут много французов» strikes me as very colloquial.


DavidSchef4

When do you use тут versus using здесь


R_Andersson

I think тут is more colloquial but other ways, they are completely synonymous.


Ksanalo

Тут=здесь


yashamax

Ditto. Is there any difference between the two?


Eva_Zyon

"Here are living many French and Japanese people" is not correct. Why?


Antixity

Grammatically this is technically correct, but it doesn't sound very natural.


Beygnar

"Here live a lot of French and Japanese people" is marked incorrect, Why?


DrGordonRa

What a dreadful translation. A Brit would say -"many french and Japanese people live here". The use of "a lot" for "many" is on a par with "a bunch". Please!


Don163650

I agree with you and I am American. Many people here are Russian trying to learn English but Duo is doing them a disservice.


elsantodel90

Is "Много французких и японских людей тут живёт" possible? It is a more literal translation I guess, but I am wondering if it is unidiomatic.


Anthony927333

"Here live a lot of French and Japanese" wasn't accented. Should it have been?


Holger631394

Again the quest to find the right English wording. "Here many French and Japanese people are living" was not accepted. Why?


Holger631394

"Many French and Japanese people are living here" is also not accepted. I don't understand why. It's frustrating.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.