"Your sandwiches"

Translation:I tuoi panini

January 22, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pocket_queen

Why is "Toui panini" not right, if mostly it's ok to omit the article?


italikaren

You mean "tuoi" right? I think it's only ok to omit the article if you're talking about family members (e.g. "mia madre", "tuo padre").


Nicole_0016

That is a good question. I will ask my Italian teacher. She would know.


vballchick109

Why not "i vostri panini"


italikaren

That's probably a good answer actually!


liamvictor

"I vostri panini" was accepted 8th April 2014.


lllazyoli

not accepted. 31.07.2019


Jonny_bees

Vostri would be referring to "you all" plural


kkulonja

il tramezzino ~ il panino


JoToutin

why is 'le tue panini' wrong? as far as it's sandwiches plural. I don't understand. Pls help.


SanneTofte

It is true, that sandwiches is plural, however your have the gender wrong. the sandwich = Il panino (male, singular), the sandwiches = i panini (male, plural).

'Le tue' is used for plural female, in this case you should use 'i tuoi' for plural male.

I hope it helped


stripedstraw02

Why is it "i" instead of "gli"?


VCO-viv

I think is because panini starts with consonant, gli goes before z, s, and vowels. (e.g. gli uomini, gli studi)


RalphGambi

I tuoi panini - plural or Il tuo panino - singular


manit.ramb

You can omit articles if you have used an article for the word previously eg ' I panini è tuoi' is correct but ' tuoi panini' isnt.... Atleast thats what I think


John_Valenti

why is "vostri panini" not correct?


sahar-rabayev

why not tuoi I panini?


1057329040

why is Suoi capitalized???


Hector290697

So you can't omit the article before the possessives? Why?


bobmcintyr

I've been following well enough up to now, but I'm confused. What's wrong with "il tuo panini"?


jesslc

Panini is plural so the article and the possessive need to also be plural. il tuo panino - your sandwich i tuoi panini - your sandwiches


marythe16th

soui is used for your??? I'm confused. we use tuo/tua/toui/tue for you but what is suo here?


zuMikkebe

I Suoi panini intesi come di Lei, forma allocutiva cortese per la seconda persona plurale, equivalente al usted spagnolo e você portoghese


Sergii_G

No article in the English version


stephen163120

Why not tramezzini for sandwiches?


YvonneYona

When do we use tue and tuoi?


ellie.eleven

Why not il tuo panini?


Ginofortun1

tuo is singular and panini is plural. the modifier matches the gender and number of the thing being modified.


ellie.eleven

Hi why not il tuo panini


LDN784738

Sorry. I see my mistake


SteveLeBla2

Why not "tuoi panini". Both have plurals. Is the article necessary or would it not be implied?


marie764146

Why would le vostre panini also not be correct?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.