1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Your sandwiches"

"Your sandwiches"

Translation:I tuoi panini

January 22, 2013

33 Comments


pocket_queen

Why is "Toui panini" not right, if mostly it's ok to omit the article?


italikaren

You mean "tuoi" right? I think it's only ok to omit the article if you're talking about family members (e.g. "mia madre", "tuo padre").


holoro716

That is a good question. I will ask my Italian teacher. She would know.


vballchick109

Why not "i vostri panini"


italikaren

That's probably a good answer actually!


liamvictor

"I vostri panini" was accepted 8th April 2014.


lllazyoli

not accepted. 31.07.2019


Jonny_bees

Vostri would be referring to "you all" plural


kkulonja

il tramezzino ~ il panino


JoToutin

why is 'le tue panini' wrong? as far as it's sandwiches plural. I don't understand. Pls help.


SanneTofte

It is true, that sandwiches is plural, however your have the gender wrong. the sandwich = Il panino (male, singular), the sandwiches = i panini (male, plural).

'Le tue' is used for plural female, in this case you should use 'i tuoi' for plural male.

I hope it helped


stripedstraw02

Why is it "i" instead of "gli"?


VivianeOli842758

I think is because panini starts with consonant, gli goes before z, s, and vowels. (e.g. gli uomini, gli studi)


manit.ramb

You can omit articles if you have used an article for the word previously eg ' I panini è tuoi' is correct but ' tuoi panini' isnt.... Atleast thats what I think


John_Valenti

why is "vostri panini" not correct?


sahar-rabayev

why not tuoi I panini?


Hector290697

So you can't omit the article before the possessives? Why?


bobmcintyr

I've been following well enough up to now, but I'm confused. What's wrong with "il tuo panini"?


jesslc

Panini is plural so the article and the possessive need to also be plural. il tuo panino - your sandwich i tuoi panini - your sandwiches


marythe16th

soui is used for your??? I'm confused. we use tuo/tua/toui/tue for you but what is suo here?


zuMikkebe

I Suoi panini intesi come di Lei, forma allocutiva cortese per la seconda persona plurale, equivalente al usted spagnolo e você portoghese


1057329040

why is Suoi capitalized???


Sergii_G

No article in the English version


stephen163120

Why not tramezzini for sandwiches?


MaryPhilomena14

when do you know when to use tuoi ,tuo ,tui,ect. for different sentences? they all mean the same thing. Thats what confuses me.


Pat508389

The possessives have to agree with the gender and number of the thing they describe.


Ginofortun1

that is excellent insight. But then how does one differentiate between the possessor? For example, when translating 'my bowl' does it not matter if I am male vs. female? Or 'your gloves' - does it matter if we mean you singular vs. you plural? - update: on a comment on another thread, i read that you don't make this distinction in Italian. in other words, you can't tell the gender of the owner from this part of the phrase. It must come from context elsewhere.


YvonneYona

When do we use tue and tuoi?


Jodelle963953

Why not il tuo panini?


Ginofortun1

tuo is singular and panini is plural. the modifier matches the gender and number of the thing being modified.


Jodelle963953

Hi why not il tuo panini


LDN784738

Sorry. I see my mistake

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.