"Your sandwiches"

Translation:I tuoi panini

January 22, 2013

24 Comments


pocket_queen

Why is "Toui panini" not right, if mostly it's ok to omit the article?

February 3, 2014

italikaren

You mean "tuoi" right? I think it's only ok to omit the article if you're talking about family members (e.g. "mia madre", "tuo padre").

February 11, 2014

holoro716

That is a good question. I will ask my Italian teacher. She would know.

February 11, 2014

vballchick109

Why not "i vostri panini"

June 12, 2013

italikaren

That's probably a good answer actually!

February 11, 2014

liamvictor

"I vostri panini" was accepted 8th April 2014.

April 8, 2014

Jonny_bees

Vostri would be referring to "you all" plural

May 30, 2014

silkwarrior

And so?

April 26, 2016

AviChetri

Is Tuoi and Vostri the same thing?

August 30, 2018

alexakatherine20

Tuoi is a singular you and vostri is something like you all

May 4, 2019

kkulonja

il tramezzino ~ il panino

September 20, 2015

JoToutin

why is 'le tue panini' wrong? as far as it's sandwiches plural. I don't understand. Pls help.

July 31, 2014

SanneTofte

It is true, that sandwiches is plural, however your have the gender wrong. the sandwich = Il panino (male, singular), the sandwiches = i panini (male, plural).

'Le tue' is used for plural female, in this case you should use 'i tuoi' for plural male.

I hope it helped

August 14, 2014

stripedstraw02

Why is it "i" instead of "gli"?

May 10, 2017

VivianeOli842758

I think is because panini starts with consonant, gli goes before z, s, and vowels. (e.g. gli uomini, gli studi)

February 7, 2018

manit.ramb

You can omit articles if you have used an article for the word previously eg ' I panini è tuoi' is correct but ' tuoi panini' isnt.... Atleast thats what I think

August 23, 2014

John_Valenti

why is "vostri panini" not correct?

April 2, 2016

sahar-rabayev

why not tuoi I panini?

December 2, 2015

marythe16th

soui is used for your??? I'm confused. we use tuo/tua/toui/tue for you but what is suo here?

June 25, 2017

zuMikkebe

I Suoi panini intesi come di Lei, forma allocutiva cortese per la seconda persona plurale, equivalente al usted spagnolo e você portoghese

September 21, 2017

1057329040

why is Suoi capitalized???

August 26, 2017

Hector290697

So you can't omit the article before the possessives? Why?

February 19, 2019

Sergii_G

No article in the English version

March 4, 2019

stephen163120

Why not tramezzini for sandwiches?

May 16, 2019, 7:12 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.