"My son cooks very well."

Translation:Mój syn bardzo dobrze gotuje.

April 5, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Michael_Strand

Mój syn świetnie gotuje?


hivemindx

I put "dobze bardzo" but it was corrected to "bardzo dobze". I put "bardzo" second because I thought "dziękuję bardzo" was correct. Is there a rule for word order with "bardzo"?


idanlipin

"Mój syn gotuje bardzo dobrze" sounds sounds strange, or just fine?


Jellei

Generally avoid putting an adverb at the end... although somehow if it's strengthened by 'bardzo', it seems okay. It sounds a bit... contrastive, though. Someone claims that my son is a bad cook, I answer that my son cooks very well.


Hazzy56505

"moj syn swietnie gotuje " is that wrong


Jellei

Makes sense, added.


zorrosombra

What about "bardzo pyszne" or "bardzo smaczne"?


Jellei

"pyszne" and "smaczne" are adjectives, they don't suit this sentence.

I guess I could imagine "bardzo smacznie" and "bardzo pysznie" though ('smacznie' and 'pysznie' are adverbs).


alik1989

And it's even accepted if the adverb isn't put last.


Jellei

Yes, I added it when writing my comment but forgot to actually mention it :D


Sviatlana649447

Mój syn bardzo dobre gotuje. Why not?


Jellei

Typo in "dobrze" made it rejected, because "dobre" is another existing word.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.