"My son cooks very well."

Translation:Mój syn bardzo dobrze gotuje.

April 5, 2016

5 Comments


hivemindx

I put "dobze bardzo" but it was corrected to "bardzo dobze". I put "bardzo" second because I thought "dziękuję bardzo" was correct. Is there a rule for word order with "bardzo"?

April 5, 2016

Emwue

"bardzo" is an adverb and we usually put those straight in front of what they modify(so "bardzo dobrze gotuje", "bardzo szybko chodzi", "muzyka grała bardzo głośno" and so on) – as for "dziękuję bardzo":

Jednak w konwencjonalnych zwrotach grzecznościowych bardzo częściej występuje po czasowniku: proszę bardzo, dziękuję bardzo.

April 5, 2016

idanlipin

"Mój syn gotuje bardzo dobrze" sounds sounds strange, or just fine?

August 2, 2017

Jellei

Generally avoid putting an adverb at the end... although somehow if it's strengthened by 'bardzo', it seems okay. It sounds a bit... contrastive, though. Someone claims that my son is a bad cook, I answer that my son cooks very well.

August 2, 2017

MichaelStr579048

Mój syn świetnie gotuje?

November 6, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.