1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My son cooks very well."

"My son cooks very well."

Translation:Mój syn bardzo dobrze gotuje.

April 5, 2016

11 Comments


MichaelStr579048

Mój syn świetnie gotuje?


hivemindx

I put "dobze bardzo" but it was corrected to "bardzo dobze". I put "bardzo" second because I thought "dziękuję bardzo" was correct. Is there a rule for word order with "bardzo"?


Emwue

"bardzo" is an adverb and we usually put those straight in front of what they modify(so "bardzo dobrze gotuje", "bardzo szybko chodzi", "muzyka grała bardzo głośno" and so on) – as for "dziękuję bardzo":

Jednak w konwencjonalnych zwrotach grzecznościowych bardzo częściej występuje po czasowniku: proszę bardzo, dziękuję bardzo.


idanlipin

"Mój syn gotuje bardzo dobrze" sounds sounds strange, or just fine?


Jellei

Generally avoid putting an adverb at the end... although somehow if it's strengthened by 'bardzo', it seems okay. It sounds a bit... contrastive, though. Someone claims that my son is a bad cook, I answer that my son cooks very well.


Hazzy56505

"moj syn swietnie gotuje " is that wrong


Jellei

Makes sense, added.


zorrosombra

What about "bardzo pyszne" or "bardzo smaczne"?


Jellei

"pyszne" and "smaczne" are adjectives, they don't suit this sentence.

I guess I could imagine "bardzo smacznie" and "bardzo pysznie" though ('smacznie' and 'pysznie' are adverbs).


alik1989

And it's even accepted if the adverb isn't put last.


Jellei

Yes, I added it when writing my comment but forgot to actually mention it :D

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.