"Dw i wedi mynd yn gynnar."

Translation:I have gone early.

April 5, 2016

8 Comments


EmilyFrancis20

Why yn gynnar rather than gynnar? Diolch

April 5, 2016

EllisVaughan

Because this is how we form adverbs in Welsh an since "mynd" is a verb it needs to be described using an adverb.

April 5, 2016

EmilyFrancis20

Diolch

April 5, 2016

RichardPar40177

doesn't went mean the same as have gone?

February 19, 2017

EllisVaughan

No not quite. "I went" translates to Welsh as "Es i" whereas "I have gone" translates to "Dw i wedi mynd" in Welsh.

February 19, 2017

Alan491805

Why is " I have gone in early " yn is often translated as in!

January 4, 2018

mizinamo

The word spelled yn has at least three uses in Welsh:

  • a preposition meaning "in", as in yn Aberystwyth "in Aberystwyth", yn y swyddfa "in the office" (this one takes nasal mutation, e.g. ym Mangor "in Bangor")
  • a particle used to turn adjectives into adverbs: cyflym "quick", yn gyflym "quickly"; da "good", yn dda "well" (this one takes soft mutation)
  • a particle used to link a form of the verb bod "to be" to a predicate (which can be a noun, an adjective, or another verb): roedd Wyn yn adeiladwr "Wyn was a builder"; mae Alys yn dal "Alys is tall"; bydd Megan yn gweithio "Megan will be working" (this one takes soft mutation before nouns and adjective, no mutation before verbs)

In this sentence, it's the second of those, turning the adjective cynnar "early" into the adverb yn gynnar "early" (how or when did I go? early).

January 4, 2018

Dim-ond-dysgwr

I can't think of a context in which anyone would say this!

August 20, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.