1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "здание на углу"

"здание на углу"

Translation:a building on the corner

April 5, 2016

12 Comments


biradam1

For 'there is a building on the corner', would you say 'на углу здание'?


Shady_arc

Something like that. Or На углу стоит здание.

To assist your learning, we differentiate between "sentences" and word combinations that might be a part of a sentence. Sentences will start with a capital letter and end with terminating punctuation:

  • это молоко = this milk
  • Это молоко? = Is this milk?
  • не то молоко = wrong milk
  • Это не молоко. = This is not milk.
  • пять человек = 5 people
  • Девушка дома. = The girl is at home.

As much as translating "real" sentences is fun, some finer grammar points are best addressed with short phrases that have all irrelevant variables removed.


biradam1

Это помогает!


AndroidKanada

I agree. And in the same vein, "building on the corner" should be accepted, as the article is irrelevant, and most of us are not here to learn English. ))


Ghaek

My teacher told me "на углу" would be on the external part of the corner, while "в углу" is the internal part. Is that right?


Perroelo1

I think you're right. To me, на углу is like the corner in a street, in the city, and в улгу is the corner inside a house, thus, the internal part.


tsooj

Shouldn't house be accepted too, instead of building? Reporting it.


jyIUO

Здание is buildig, house is дом


KalenGi

Why not "at the corner"?


TJ_Q8

how am i supposed to know this is (a a building) and not (the building) ???


Shady_arc

Either is accepted.


TJ_Q8

You sure? I typed the building but it was considered wrong.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.