Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She will execute the mission."

Translation:Ella ejecutará la misión.

5 years ago

6 Comments


bonnie.sjoberg

"She will" is not the same as "She is going to"

5 years ago

ErnestoEnrique

I think "Ella realizará la misión." should be accepted also and have reported it. Others should too if they also think so.

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

I've seen "will" and "is going to" used interchangeable for the "present tense conjugated forms of ir" + "a" maybe a 1000 times on Duolingo in all the practice and lessons I have done.

5 years ago

bonnie.sjoberg

I agree they are interchangeable. My question was about verb use. I'm not a grammarian, but it seems that will is a form of to be (ser) and is going to is a form of to go (var). It sometimes is confusing to know what is right. I used hara, and it was wrong according to Duobot.

5 years ago

RAMOSRAUL

The sentence is somewhat odd, but:

1.- "var" does not exist in Spanish. The inf of "va" is "ir" therefore the best translation is Ella realizará la misión. Else you are saying "she is going to execute the mission"

2.- To execute would be more "ejecutar" in Spanish. However , in the meaning of "to carry out" in Spanish, "llevar a cabo" cab be used. I believe the use of execute is down to make thing easier.

3.- Will is, when use on future, an auxiliary verb. There is no need of auxiliary verbs in Spanish in this case. For guidance see http://www.verbolog.com/0amar.htm

5 years ago

bonnie.sjoberg

Thank you RamosRaul. I honestly did not know that va was a form of ir :(. As for execute, I think most native English speakers would be more likely to say "fulfill" , "carry out", or "complete" So much to learn, so little time.

5 years ago