"I libri sono nostri."

Translation:The books are ours.

January 22, 2013

61 Comments


Felipe_Acevedo

is "i libri sono i nostri" wrong?

January 22, 2013

Elena18

We need an ITALIAN friend to confirm, but I am pretty sure either way is correct. I think "i nostri" just has a slightly different nuance- emphasizing that they are ours and not someone elses.

March 10, 2013

marziotta

Right Elena! :)

March 10, 2013

TomBushaw

So, should DuoLingo accept either "i libri sono i nostri" or just "i libri sono nostri"? It seems that the former ("i nostri") is more consistent with the other possessives they are teaching us...

August 4, 2013

Rae.F

I was told that was the other way around.

July 18, 2014

CodeVisio

I don't remember exactly the rules, but I'm pretty sure repeating the article i is a syntax error here. It is the same problem with a sentence before, La bottiglia è la tua.

November 16, 2013

seachlann

it seems to me that without the article, the meaning is 'for us', while with the article the meaning is 'ours'. Similarly with 'il suo' and 'suo' etc. I take it that 'la cucina è sua' has the sense of 'the kitchen is all his' i.e. 'he can have the kitchen'. Hope this is right. Seachlann.

May 4, 2016

Rae.F

The way it was explained to me goes like this:

"I libri sono nostri" would mean "The books are ours (and not someone else's)." "I libri sono i nostri" would mean "The books (these, not some others) are ours."

May 4, 2016

cindyzhxng

According to the books i've learned with, the possessive adjective always needs to have an article before it apart from when the noun accords to family relationships and isn't modified. So according to that, "i libri sono nostri" should be wrong... ?

August 17, 2016

Rae.F

This is not the possessive adjective, it's the possessive pronoun.

August 17, 2016

annchop

I think so, because "i" means "the (plural)." So, "i libri sono i nostri" would literally mean, "The books are THE ours," which doesn't make sense.

January 23, 2013

almondhoney

But Italian possessive adjectives are always preceded by the definite article.

February 27, 2013

TheGandalf

Yeah, I'm pretty sure, based on what we've learned so far, that that would have a definite article. We always say " the ours" and "the my apples" in Italian, right? And I think that's true for everything except singular family members.

March 21, 2013

possumaki

In this example its not an adjective, but a possessive pronoun. They look the same though. In case of pronouns, the article is often omitted.

July 9, 2014

silkwarrior

Can anyone support this/back it up?

September 24, 2014

possumaki

“I tuoi libri sono (i) miei”

“tuoi” is attached to the noun "libri", thus, it’s a possessive adjective. ‘miei’ is used on its own, substitutes the noun mentioned, thus, it’s a possessive pronoun.

Copying from my grammar book:

….Finally, when used as a possessive pronoun (i.e. not attached to a noun) the article is often omitted

Di chi sono questi occhiali? Sono miei!
(Whose spectacles are these? They are mine)…..

Omission usually comes with 'essere'. Hope this makes it clear for you.

September 24, 2014

silkwarrior

Thanks for your post - it wasn't so much clarification I was after (though your post was admirably clear) but support of your view from someone else as folk didn't seem to follow up on your point. - which then came from you :) Have a lingot.

September 25, 2014

karina1918

Am i the only one who heard "nostre" instead of nostri?

February 17, 2015

May.Julie

le farfalle sono le nostre was correct but I libri sono nostri was correct without putting in the article. Please explain why article not used!

March 27, 2015

Rae.F

Le farfalle sono (le) nostre. I libri sono (i) nostri. The article there is optional, although whether you use it or not changes the meaning subtly.

March 27, 2015

TheLearnin938980

I know. Click on the speak button, then click the listen button. It accepts itself

June 5, 2018

AlexFGrande

what is the difference between "nostri" and "nostro"?

February 2, 2014

TomBushaw

Nostri is used when referring to a masculine plural object (here, "books"). Nostro is used when referring to a masculine singular object (e.g., "il libro").

February 2, 2014

dan_-_

I think I read somewhere else that if "nostri" (or similar) are the last word in the sentence you can omit the article. can anyone confirm? I don't remember where I read this

September 25, 2014

Rae.F

Except for family members, when it's the possessive adjective, the article is mandatory. When it's the possessive pronoun, the article is optional (although it does change the meaning subtly).

October 2, 2014

dan_-_

thanks

October 3, 2014

Franco210

or these books are ours , are the same

September 30, 2014

Rae.F

No, they are not the same. "These books" means "the books that are here". "Those books" means "the books that are there". "The books" means "the books that could be anywhere".

October 2, 2014

LoveDoveLP

Nostril lol

July 9, 2015

margaritamix

Is there any appreciable difference between "They are our books" and "the books are ours"? Because I'm not seeing one...

July 26, 2015

TomBushaw

In meaning, I think the two are equivalent. However, grammatically, they are different. In "they are our books"/"[loro] sono i nostri libri", "they"/"loro" is the subject while in "the books are ours"/"i libri sono nostri", "the books"/"i libri" is the subject. Since the subject and direct object in both refer to the same physical entity, the difference is subtle. The former might be used to emphasize who owns the books (e.g., they are our books, not yours) while the latter might be used to emphasize what is owned (e.g., the books, but not the magazines, are ours).

July 26, 2015

Rae.F

As TomBushaw said, the difference is in grammatical structure and possibly emphasis.

They are our books:
They: third person plural pronoun for the subject
our books: a noun phrase for the predicate where "our" is the possessive adjective

The books are ours:
The books: a noun phrase for the subject
ours: a possessive pronoun for the predicate

July 27, 2015

Faranman

Can't the answer also be ,"Those books are ours"?

September 7, 2015

StephenJahbari

" is ours" no?

October 11, 2015

Rae.F

No, because "the books" is a plural subject which requires "are".

October 11, 2015

Wattsin

Il libri and I libri sounds too similar

May 29, 2016

Rae.F

But you know it has to be i libri because the singular is il libro.

May 29, 2016

KellyLee377686

"They are our books" was marked incorrect Feb 25 '17

February 26, 2017

Rae.F

It should be marked incorrect. You're changing the grammar around.

The books are ours.
"the books" - noun phrase as the subject
"ours" - possessive pronoun as the predicate complement

They are our books.
"they" - pronoun as the subject
"our books" - noun phrase consisting of a possessive adjective and noun as the predicate complement

February 26, 2017

CactusBrownies

Does this exercise cover Possessive pronouns, possessive adjectives, or both?

March 22, 2017

CactusBrownies

I was doing fine but now I'm ripping my hair out on discerning the difference.

March 22, 2017

DAuNiQuEeN

This is incorrect, the books aren't OURS. The books are MINE.

June 1, 2017

Rae.F

I libri sono i nostri = The books are ours.
I libri sono i miei = The books are mine.

June 1, 2017

gphilly12

So basically it becomes nostri instead of nostro when it is books (plural) instead of book? I think I am getting it

July 22, 2017

LenaGrote

Translation was exact but marked incorrect

October 14, 2017

Stephaniemleigh

How do i know when its one book or many books?

November 26, 2017

Rae.F

the book is ours = il libro è nostro
the books are ours = i libri sono nostri

November 26, 2017

daniel87359

I libri sono i nostri

June 2, 2018

TomBushaw

See the post from possumaki above. "nostri" is a possessive pronoun here (not a possessive adjective) since it is not followed by a noun). As such, the preceeding "i" may not be necessary (particularly when following the verb essere). Ray F. says "Except for family members, when it's the possessive adjective, the article is mandatory. When it's the possessive pronoun, the article is optional (although it does change the meaning subtly)."

June 2, 2018

jaydejill

"L'ape e la nostra" Now this one.. "I libri sono nostri"

Why "la" in one and no "i" in the other?

September 25, 2018

Rae.F

Both are equally valid, particularly with no context to suggest one way or the other.

But with or without the definite article in the possessive pronoun subtly changes the meaning.

  • "La gatta è la mia" means "The CAT (and not something else) is mine."
  • "La gatta è mia" means "The cat is MINE (and not someone else's)."
September 28, 2018

sajeeshcoo

Nostra,nostre,nostri.. what is the difference?

February 19, 2019

Rae.F

il nostro = our singular masculine thing
i nostri = our plural masculine things
la nostra = our singular feminine thing
le nostre = our plural feminine things

February 19, 2019

sajeeshcoo

Nostra, nostre, nostri, what is the difference

February 19, 2019

TomBushaw

And it needs to agree in number and gender with the object that is possessed, not those who are possessing. For example: If you are a group of women (le donne, feminine plural) possessing a bunch of books (i libri, masculine plural), you would say nostri libri (NOT nostre libri).

February 19, 2019

Alex_Kinsey

Nostra is feminine singular, nostre feminine plural, nostri masculine plural

February 19, 2019

MaMyriah

So I put "The books are are ours." Whats the big deal?

September 28, 2018

Nhi310092

the books are ours

May 26, 2016
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.