1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ble gest ti dy eni?"

"Ble gest ti dy eni?"

Translation:Where were you born?

April 5, 2016

5 Comments


Squonkalini

What's the difference between "gaeth" and "ges?"


BruceF.

"Ges i" is first person singular --I got.

"Gaeth e/hi" is third person singular--he/she got.

They are both softly-mutated forms of the preterite (past) of the verb "cael."


Wayniboy

How about gafodd instead of gaeth? For example, lle gafodd o ei eni.


ibisc

cafodd e/o - the unmutated form is better in this context, and cafodd is a slightly more formal form than caeth/gaeth.


Wayniboy

Oh really? Thanks. Of course it must be Literary Welsh, in which case I suppose the unmutated form would be preferable to the c>g mutation more limited to speech (Fe ges i/Mi gaeth o). I suppose in formal Welsh it ble would be preferred to lle as well.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.