"Yes, I will be OK."

Translation:Bydda, bydda i yn iawn.

4/5/2016, 4:12:00 PM

3 Comments


tachwedd

I wrote 'bydda i'n iawn' instead of 'bydda i yn iawn'. Is is always wrong to shorten 'i yn' to 'i'n'?

4/5/2016, 4:12:00 PM

EllisVaughan

No, in fact it's more strange for you to see "i yn" than "i'n".

4/5/2016, 6:53:05 PM

mizinamo

If I remember correctly, it's incorrect to contract yn when it means "in" (e.g. Dw i yn Abertawe, I am in Swansea), but that's not the case here -- with the yn that joins a verb, noun, or adjective.

4/6/2016, 10:33:52 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.