1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hon äter kyckling."

"Hon äter kyckling."

Translation:She eats chicken.

April 5, 2016

22 Comments


[deactivated user]

    on word bank there was an option to put "she eats children" O_O


Raaty

    Is the k in kyckling really not pronounced like a k?


dkksslld

    I think so. It's like shykling.


Raaty

    Thanks Connor and Ayla!!


JackBond

    Is there a rule to this, or is the "k" sound always more like a "sh"?


pale_moon

    "K" is pronounced like "k" before o, a, u, å.
    "K" is pronounced like "sh" before e, i, y, ö, ä, j in stressed syllable.
    http://www.personal.psu.edu/adr10/sw0.html


Esak374141

    It doesn't have some rule 0_0


SamJohn14

    I get now why they say kjellberg like that - PewDiePie


EazzyLilE

    Kycling is eady to remember because it sound like chickling and it means chicken


Florian398218

    How to pronounce "äter" ?


Florian398218

    Thank you, but later in the sentence "De äter ost" it's doesn't sound like that, why ?


Lundgren8

    I can’t listen to the other sentence. But the /r/ might be silent if there’s a following consonant as in this example. Could that be what you’re referring to?


hayden16913

    Could this also be "she's/she is eating chicken"


Honza311351

    That's what I answered and apparently it's wrong. I just don't know why.


lilysgay

    i ALMOST put children, and I was like DUOLINGO WHAT but then i reread kyckling..


silkssilk

    children would be barn


DonnaGookin

    my answer was correct since the question was in Swedish

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.