1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Mikrobølgeovnen står oven på…

"Mikrobølgeovnen står oven køleskabet."

Translation:The microwave stands on top of the refrigerator.

April 5, 2016

11 Comments


ShuffleMoomin

I've never seen or heard this word for microwave before. I've only experienced 'mikroovn'


PjEC3f

mikrobølge+ovn=microwave oven. we also say mikroovn or mikro'en


Steve20489

In British English, one would simply say "The microwave is on top of the refrigerator", never "The microwave stands on top of the refrigerator" as given in Duolingo's solution here.


PjEC3f

Yes, it does seem weird that stand/s seems to be used so often for the English translations. Maybe they want people to become aware that things do not 'sit' on a shelf in Danish, things stand on a shelf in Danish. I believe both the Danish and English sentences are, at times, suffering because of this. In Denmark, the mikrobølgeovn would likely 'stå' på toppen af køleskabet.


Fransfrench

"Sits on" or "sits on top of" should be accepted. "Atop" is not used in American English as far as I know.


PjEC3f

Yes, it does seem weird that stand/s seems to be used so often for the English translations. Maybe they want people to become aware that things do not 'sit' on a shelf in Danish, things stand on a shelf in Danish. I believe both the Danish and English sentences are, at times, suffering because if this. In Denmark, the mikrobølgeovn would likely 'stå' på toppen af køleskabet.


ShuffleMoomin

I would never say, nor would I expect to hear anyone say, that something 'stands' on the fridge. Something sits on stop of something, not stands.


Gerardd88

So it's the same as in German? How lovely :D I still can't see why English doesn't have its own cool cupboard.


dagummace

What would "above" be? I've gotten away with that for Danish "over" in previous translations.


RyagonIV

Above/over is over in Danish, yes. But it's something else than 'on top of'.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.