1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "It is her dog."

"It is her dog."

Translation:È il suo cane.

January 22, 2013

24 Comments


Maressa668083

how is cane masculine and not feminine. it ends in e. wouldnt it be e il sue cane?


JeremyChos

Feminine plural ends with an e. Cane is not plural


RinaldoMuh

I think because "il cane" as "il" for masculine, not "la cane"


Angela491829

Does suo mean he or she? Why is it sun when referring to her dog?


Wendy527637

how does the listener know it is "her dog" if "sun is used?


LSadun

You don't. "It's his dog" would also be "E' il suo cane". It's like in English where you can't tell the gender of the owners from "it's their dog". In Italian, suo vs. sua tells you the gender of the object being owned, not that of the owner.


TerryLombr

So the dog is a boy then?


Bun768286

I think it doesn't matter what the gender of the dog is. The word dog in Italian, cane, is a masculine word so you always use 'il' when talking about a singular dog.


Hector290697

Same deal in French and Portuguese. Thank you, sir.


DufDuf

" il cane è suo " is it super wrong?


Felipe_Acevedo

"è suo cane" is wrong?


giuliap

No, the article "il" is necessary here. In general, his/her = il suo/la sua/i suoi/le sue. In some cases the article is dropped (for example in front of family members: "sua sorella", and not "la sua sorella", suo padre, sua madre, etc.).


aaaarielik

What would be "it is his dog" then?


FUNDAKAHRAMAN

Why the "é il suo cane" wrong. I think her represents suo. Isnt it?


eric679535

Somehow i think "sua" b/c it's "her" dog.


malsci

Ehy is : il csne éil suo wrong?


malsci

Why is "il csne é il suo" wrong


1Vj59RB3

Why is E' la sua cane wrong?


LSadun

Because cane is masculine. If you wanted to refer specifically to a female dog, you'd say cagna.


egregor1

why is 'il cane e il suo' wrong?


LSadun

That has a slightly different meaning, namely the dog is hers. Which is a perfectly good answer to whose dog is that?, but not to what is that thing that she is carrying?


Rob702426

How do we know that it's her dog, not his dog? Isn't "It is his dog" will be "È il suo cane" aswell? I'm totally confused with this at the moment.


Rob702426

I think I've sussed it. In English we give the pronoun gender, in Italian you give the noun gender. I and you does not have gender, so why should he, she and it not just be simplified to "it". Makes sense. Yes? No?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.