"It is her dog."

Translation:È il suo cane.

January 22, 2013

18 Comments


Maressa668083

how is cane masculine and not feminine. it ends in e. wouldnt it be e il sue cane?

November 3, 2015

JeremyChos

Feminine plural ends with an e. Cane is not plural

April 3, 2018

RinaldoMuh

I think because "il cane" as "il" for masculine, not "la cane"

January 26, 2016

DufDuf

" il cane è suo " is it super wrong?

February 11, 2013

Felipe_Acevedo

"è suo cane" is wrong?

January 22, 2013

giuliap

No, the article "il" is necessary here. In general, his/her = il suo/la sua/i suoi/le sue. In some cases the article is dropped (for example in front of family members: "sua sorella", and not "la sua sorella", suo padre, sua madre, etc.).

January 22, 2013

AsadowAli

e il suo cane is correct.there is a mistake

May 28, 2015

aaaarielik

What would be "it is his dog" then?

June 5, 2016

Kati294812

Same

July 6, 2018

Angela491829

Does suo mean he or she? Why is it sun when referring to her dog?

February 10, 2018

Wendy527637

how does the listener know it is "her dog" if "sun is used?

February 13, 2018

LSadun

You don't. "It's his dog" would also be "E' il suo cane". It's like in English where you can't tell the gender of the owners from "it's their dog". In Italian, suo vs. sua tells you the gender of the object being owned, not that of the owner.

May 15, 2018

Hector290697

Same deal in French and Portuguese. Thank you, sir.

February 19, 2019

maria711988

Something wrong here

June 6, 2018

FUNDAKAHRAMAN

Why the "é il suo cane" wrong. I think her represents suo. Isnt it?

August 8, 2018

eric679535

Somehow i think "sua" b/c it's "her" dog.

January 13, 2019

malsci

Ehy is : il csne éil suo wrong?

January 20, 2019

malsci

Why is "il csne é il suo" wrong

January 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.