"It is her dog."

Translation:È il suo cane.

January 22, 2013

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Maressa668083

how is cane masculine and not feminine. it ends in e. wouldnt it be e il sue cane?


JeremyChos

Feminine plural ends with an e. Cane is not plural


RinaldoMuh

I think because "il cane" as "il" for masculine, not "la cane"


Angela491829

Does suo mean he or she? Why is it sun when referring to her dog?


Wendy527637

how does the listener know it is "her dog" if "sun is used?


LSadun

You don't. "It's his dog" would also be "E' il suo cane". It's like in English where you can't tell the gender of the owners from "it's their dog". In Italian, suo vs. sua tells you the gender of the object being owned, not that of the owner.


PurpleIceBear

So, the possessive has to deal with the subject not to the gender of the dog's owner?


LSadun

Yes. That's what I said.


Anne67475

Thanks. Now its clearer.


Hector290697

Same deal in French and Portuguese. Thank you, sir.


Tlombreg

So the dog is a boy then?


Bun768286

I think it doesn't matter what the gender of the dog is. The word dog in Italian, cane, is a masculine word so you always use 'il' when talking about a singular dog.


DufDuf

" il cane è suo " is it super wrong?


malsci

Why is "il csne é il suo" wrong


Felipe_Acevedo

"è suo cane" is wrong?


giuliap

No, the article "il" is necessary here. In general, his/her = il suo/la sua/i suoi/le sue. In some cases the article is dropped (for example in front of family members: "sua sorella", and not "la sua sorella", suo padre, sua madre, etc.).


SufficientGrace

Thank you for explaining that giuliap. Can you tell us what other cases would we be able to drop the article?


aaaarielik

What would be "it is his dog" then?


FUNDAKAHRAMAN

Why the "é il suo cane" wrong. I think her represents suo. Isnt it?


eric679535

Somehow i think "sua" b/c it's "her" dog.


malsci

Ehy is : il csne éil suo wrong?


1Vj59RB3

Why is E' la sua cane wrong?


LSadun

Because cane is masculine. If you wanted to refer specifically to a female dog, you'd say cagna.


egregor1

why is 'il cane e il suo' wrong?


LSadun

That has a slightly different meaning, namely the dog is hers. Which is a perfectly good answer to whose dog is that?, but not to what is that thing that she is carrying?


Rob702426

How do we know that it's her dog, not his dog? Isn't "It is his dog" will be "È il suo cane" aswell? I'm totally confused with this at the moment.


Rob702426

I think I've sussed it. In English we give the pronoun gender, in Italian you give the noun gender. I and you does not have gender, so why should he, she and it not just be simplified to "it". Makes sense. Yes? No?


Guilherme653613

E il suo cane is the given answer...is this just another example of Italian being a man's language? That we dont know it is a woman's dog?


LSadun

It just means that the word cane is masculine. The sentence "It's his/her flower" would be E la sua fiore. In both sentences, the gender of the owner is irrelevant.


Vince246408

How can anyone tell what is feminine or masculine. This seems impossible to determine


LSadun

There are a few tricks, like recognizing that nouns ending in "o" are almost always masculine and those ending in "a" are almost always feminine, but ultimately you have to memorize things. One tip, however: Instead of just remembering that cane means dog, try memorizing that il cane (and not la cane!) means "the dog". After a while, your brain will automatically associate the word cane with masculine articles, pronouns and adjectives.


Fishtailfl

Il suo is singular male.


LSadun

Yes, but that has nothing to do with the sex of the owner. There is one dog, either male or of unspecified sex (which defaults to the masculine word cane), belonging to a person who might be male or female.

Also, you posted two identical messages. Please delete one (or maybe both) of them.


Fishtailfl

I'm not going to win this argument they are supose to be wrong.


Fishtailfl

I'm not going to win this argument they are suppose to be wrong.


DanielFele6

Why : "È la sua cagna." is considered wrong?


LSadun

Because the word cagna, meaning female dog, is rarely used. The default word is cane, even if the dog happens to be female. It's the same in English. You wouldn't regularly say "It's her bit**", would you?


Patricia679765

So how do we say 'it is HIS dog'? I am a bit confused.


LSadun

Exactly the same way. The Italian sentence doesn't indicate the sex of the owner.


cdonahue.f13

If it is a female dog can you not use "la cagna?" I know that out of context it is a parolaccia buuuuuuuut...


LSadun

See my answer to DanielFele6.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.