"Pijesz wino?"

Translation:Do you drink wine?

April 5, 2016

9 Comments


va-diim

I answered "Tak!" :-)

April 5, 2016

LurchingTurtle

couldn't this also mean "Are you drinking wine?" ? How is "Are you...?" differentiated from "Do you...?" in Polish?

December 13, 2017

Trofaste

It can mean that, and we accept that translation.

December 13, 2017

DarekUcello

Czy pijesz wino?; Pijesz wino?

June 23, 2018

HBaik

I put a wine and it said that it is not correct ..

October 16, 2016

va-diim

We wouldn't say "a wine" in English. We would use the article "a" when saying "a glass of wine" or "a bottle of wine."

You could say "a wine" if you're talking about different sorts of wine. "Yesterday, at the restaurant, I drank a wine that was made in France and a wine that was very sweet."

October 16, 2016

HBaik

Thank you for explanation!

October 16, 2016

RicardoPotozky

50% less words! Yey! :D

September 7, 2017

Seanibhoy93

I typed the Polish and the app was telling me I typed in English, not Polish

August 17, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.