1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pijesz wino?"

"Pijesz wino?"

Translation:Do you drink wine?

April 5, 2016

22 Comments


va-diim

I answered "Tak!" :-)


Seanibhoy93

I typed the Polish and the app was telling me I typed in English, not Polish


LurchingTurtle

couldn't this also mean "Are you drinking wine?" ? How is "Are you...?" differentiated from "Do you...?" in Polish?


DarekUcello

Czy pijesz wino?; Pijesz wino?


Trofaste

It can mean that, and we accept that translation.


RicardoPotozky

50% less words! Yey! :D


HBaik

I put a wine and it said that it is not correct ..


va-diim

We wouldn't say "a wine" in English. We would use the article "a" when saying "a glass of wine" or "a bottle of wine."

You could say "a wine" if you're talking about different sorts of wine. "Yesterday, at the restaurant, I drank a wine that was made in France and a wine that was very sweet."


HBaik

Thank you for explanation!


SusWaid

The sound on this phrase is very unclear.


Angelia562393

Typed 3 times polish and told me it was english


LaurentBlo3

Pijeś or pijesz? The former was accepted but I'm told by a native it's pijesz?


Jellei

It's definitely "pijesz".


RickBowers

It does NOT help whenI am, in fact typing in Polish and it does not correct me, but only tells me I am typing in English WHICH I AM NOT!!!!!!!!


alik1989

So, you were typing in Polish even though you were supposed to type in English, but the programme notified you that you're typing in English? Did I get that right?


nemvro

Is the P in Pijesz silent?


alik1989

No, there are no words with silent letters in this course, except for a handful of numerals.


PauloSanto801520

"Pijesz" with the woman pronouncing it sounds like "piej" the ending "sz" sounds like J?


Jellei

What do you mean? A Polish J or an English one? It does sound kinda like "Pijeż"...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.