"Fy nghas beth ydy siopa."

Translation:My pet hate is shopping.

April 5, 2016

7 Comments


geypa

Could you also say "My least favourite thing" for "Fy nghas beth", to contrast with "Fy hoff beth"?

April 5, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yeah that should be fine

April 5, 2016

CathyComma

It isn't accepted. I tried it because "pet hate" isn't something you ever hear in American English.

November 1, 2018

ibisc

At present, it should accept 'pet hate', 'the thing I hate the most' and 'pet peeve'.

November 1, 2018

matilim

or British English, least where I live

April 2, 2019

msomaji

how should i interpret 'pet hate'? does it mean: 'what I hate most'? I honestly don't think I ever encountered it before...

December 10, 2016

ibisc

A quick look on the internet will find you explanations such as this - https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/learner-english/pet-hate

April 2, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.