1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "You must not swim."

"You must not swim."

Translation:Mae rhaid i chi beidio â nofio.

April 5, 2016

17 Comments


[deactivated user]

    I put 'mae rhaid i chi ddim nofio' and was wrong. What did I actually say?


shwmae

    Nothing that makes sense really. You can't just put ddim after (Mae) rhaid i chi.

    Your two options for negating the sentence are:

    (Mae) rhaid i chi beidio (â) nofio "You mustn't swim"

    Does dim rhaid i chi nofio "You don't have to swim"


Jonathan471262

    Why is there a Mae in this translation?


ibisc

    It is optional.


britt3evans

    I put "beidio â nofio" why is this wrong?


rmcode
    Mod
    Plus

    You also need the first part = rhaid i chi = 'you must'

    to complete the sentence


norman667381

    I would say "Y mae'n rhaid i chi beidio a nofio" is more correct. Also if someone put up a sign and wanted it to say "You must not swim" in Welsh, it would be "Peidiwch nofio"?


ibisc

    The usual sign that you see in the wild is the more succinct 'Dim Nofio - No Swimming'. Similarly 'Dim Parcio - No Parking'.


EllisVaughan

    Use of the "y" particle is a part of the formal/literary langauge which we do not aim to teach on the course. A sign for "You must not swim" would be "Mae rhaid i chi beidio â nofio" (The â can be dropped in colloquial speech, but signs are often written in more formal language), although a more likely alternative would be "Ni chanieteir nofio" (Swimming is not allowed/forbidden- although this is very formal language). "Pediwch (â) nofio would be "Do not swim".


norman667381

    I understand the omission of "Y" for the sake of teaching a less formal/literary version of the language. HoweverI would suggest that "Peidiwch nofio" without the a carries a far stronger sense of the 2nd person impersonal imperative - literally, "(You) Don't Swim"- is not therefore colloquial, is far more likely to be used as a prohibitive sign and should at least be recognised by Duolingo (which by the way I think is excellent) under " you could also say"


EllisVaughan

    As stated on Gweiadur.com "'peidio â’ sy’n fanwl gywir." ( It is 'Peidio â' which is precicelsy correct). "Peidiwch â nofio" and "Peidiwch nofio" both translate the same and carry the same meanings, "Peidiwch â" is simply considered to be the more correct form and is what would be seen on any official sign, with the "â" only being dropped in informal/colloquial language. However dropping the "â" is included in the course. Also it's worth noting that "Peidiwch" is the second person imperative (no impersonal in there), the impersonal imperative is "Peidier" but this is rarely used.

    Hawlfraint © Gwerin (www.gwerin.com) 2005 - 2018. Cedwir pob hawl.


shwmae

    @EllisVaughan is spot on here.

    Peidiwch â + aspirate mutation = formal

    Peidiwch â + no mutation = informal, usually northern

    Peidiwch + no mutation = informal, usually southern

    Hence, "Don't walk" would be:

    Peidiwch â cherdded on a sign

    Peidiwch â cerdded when a northerner is speaking

    Peidiwch cerdded when a southerner is speaking


Robert-PW

    As I understand it the correct translation of the phrase is "You must refrain from swimming" which has a different impact in English from "You must not swim" - the former being softer than you must not swim.


ibisc

    While that is a 'correct' translation it is not the usual translation from everyday Welsh into everyday English.

    The meaning and tone of Rhaid i chi beidio â... is the same as 'You must not ...'.

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.