"You must not swim."

Translation:Mae rhaid i chi beidio â nofio.

April 5, 2016

13 Comments


Hatakend

I put 'mae rhaid i chi ddim nofio' and was wrong. What did I actually say?

April 24, 2016

shwmae

Nothing that makes sense really. You can't just put ddim after (Mae) rhaid i chi.

Your two options for negating the sentence are:

(Mae) rhaid i chi beidio (â) nofio "You mustn't swim"

Does dim rhaid i chi nofio "You don't have to swim"

March 3, 2017

DesertGlass

Is Peidiwch a word that could be used here?

March 1, 2017

EllisVaughan

No because it would change the meaning to "Do no swim".

March 1, 2017

DesertGlass

Hmmm "do no swim"? I don't really understand that. How could I write "do not swim" then?

March 1, 2017

EllisVaughan

Sorry I typed it on my phone. It should say "Do not swim". And in Welsh it would be "Peidiwch â nofio".

March 1, 2017

britt3evans

I put "beidio â nofio" why is this wrong?

June 24, 2017

shwmae

Just beidio â nofio on its own? That would mean "not swimming".

June 24, 2017

rmcode
Mod

You also need the first part = rhaid i chi = 'you must'

to complete the sentence

June 24, 2017

norman667381

I would say "Y mae'n rhaid i chi beidio a nofio" is more correct. Also if someone put up a sign and wanted it to say "You must not swim" in Welsh, it would be "Peidiwch nofio"?

February 7, 2018

ibisc

The usual sign that you see in the wild is the more succinct 'Dim Nofio - No Swimming'. Similarly 'Dim Parcio - No Parking'.

February 7, 2018

norman667381

agreed ibisc

February 7, 2018

EllisVaughan

Use of the "y" particle is a part of the formal/literary langauge which we do not aim to teach on the course. A sign for "You must not swim" would be "Mae rhaid i chi beidio â nofio" (The â can be dropped in colloquial speech, but signs are often written in more formal language), although a more likely alternative would be "Ni chanieteir nofio" (Swimming is not allowed/forbidden- although this is very formal language). "Pediwch (â) nofio would be "Do not swim".

February 7, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.