1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Are you going to school?"

"Are you going to school?"

Translation:Idziecie do szkoły?

April 5, 2016

16 Comments


BrinoPua

Is the noun genitive because of the verb or because of the preposition?


Denny22

It is caused by the preposition. From Wikipedia: do/od, meaning "to, into/from" goes with genitive. So here 'szkoły' is in the genitive form.


bluthbanana87

I dont think that's exactly right. "Are you going to school?" could mean either 'literally right now' or as a general question. It depends on the context.


moconnoma

The meaning of the sentence in English is ambivalent. It could be one time (iść) or frequentative (chodzić) representing a condition in life: 'Are you going to school' as opposed to, "Are you working?"


Jacob.q.toone

could chodzić also be accepted here? Because we don't really know what is going on?


Jellei

No, "to be going" happens right now and therefore it can't be translated to "chodzić".

"to be walking" can sometimes, but only if it's 'walking around', without purpose, not to some specific place.


Jacob.q.toone

Whenever I ask students here if they go to school or if they ask me if I am going to school they ask "chodzisz na uniwersytet?" albo "chodzisz do szkoły?" And in English I would translate that to: "Are you going to college?" (because in the states we don't really say university) and "Are you going to school" Also, what do you mean that chodzić can't happen right now? It is my understanding that chodzić means right now and habitually. Is that not true? Walking around without purpose sounds a lot like "snuję się", "chodzę sobie", "chodzę na spacer," or maybe just "spaceruję". But I don't know, I'm not Polish, I've only been living here for two years and I enjoy learning.


Jellei

I forgot that the school context is problematic and that "Are you going to school?" does not only mean "Are you on your way to school right now" (or "Are you going to school tomorrow?") but also the same as "Do you go to school?" so in fact "Are you a pupil/student?". So yes, actually "chodzić" does work in this particular sentence, but that's an exception, generally. Added.

What I mean is that if I am "going to the cinema" or to the store, or to the library - if I am on my way or if I am conveying that as a plan (Present Continuous in the future meaning), I will not use "chodzę" because "chodzę" is for Present Simple, for things that happen habitually. It only works for the multidirectional 'walking', which I think is conveyed quite nicely by 'walking around'. Sure, "snuję się", "chodzę sobie" and "spaceruję" are very good translations of this. Especially "chodzę sobie".


[deactivated user]

    can't I use "chodzisz" here?


immery

    chodzisz is repeated action

    idziesz is right now action

    English uses "are you going"- so we assume it is "right now" idziesz/idziecie

    if it were "do you go" - repeated action , we would say chodzisz/chodzicie


JulesBear1

    I definitely agree with the other two above, "Are you going to school" is an incredibly common way to ask someone if they're currently enrolled in a school


Jellei

    OK then. Added "chodzisz" and "chodzicie" for that interpretation.


qwerty123z

    Can ty be omitted in this sentence?


alik1989

    Without context that would say otherwise, definitely. It's even the main answer.


sujitkulkarni

    When would a sentence end with "szkoły" and with "szkołę" ?


Jellei

    Well, those are different cases, "szkoły" is Genitive (like here) and "szkołę" is Accusative (e.g. "Lubisz szkołę?" = "Do you like school?").

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.