1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I cannot buy everything."

"I cannot buy everything."

Translation:Nie mogę kupować wszystkiego.

April 5, 2016

8 Comments


JerryMcCarthy99

Two translations required in the multiple choice: "Nie mogę kupować wszystkiego" and "Nie mogę kupić wszystkiego. What's the difference here?


Jellei

"Nie mogę kupić wszystkiego" = I cannot buy everything right now. Quite possibly, you are not able to buy at once everything that you were supposed to buy.

"Nie mogę kupować wszystkiego" = I cannot buy everything - regularly, from time to time, etc. Like when your wife wants new jewellery every week, and you just cannot buy every single item that Tiffany's adding to their catalogue.


Popo-lsku

Good morning Jellei. That is a very good explanation! Can you tell us a few more examples (verbs)!?


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, two years further on, I believe I have a reasonable understanding of the difference between Perfective and Imperfective verbs. You can, generally speaking, look up a verb on Wiktionary, and if it has a (Im)perfective partner, it will be listed.

For example, https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/kupi%C4%87 looks up "kupić" and the line "kupić pf (imperfective kupować)" appears in the entry.

Another example, https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/pisa%C4%87#Polish looks up "pisać" and the entry shows the line "pisać impf (perfective napisać)".


Miknairb

Why can't I use 'umiem' instead of 'moge' to describe 'can' in this sentence?


immery

You can, but it would change the meaning.

umieć - is about learned ability

móc - is about physical ability, or being allowed to do something.

So nie umiem kupować= assumes buying is an ability that other learned, and you did not. (Like choosing right vegetables/meat).

Nie mogę kupować - I am not able to buy ( the circumstances prevent it) I am not allowed to buy. (or I don't allow myself to buy).

also both nie mogę and I cannot are used sometimes to express "I shouldn't".


Miknairb

That is fascinating !! You've been my life savior in learning Polish. Thank you so much once again. I wish Polish Duo has some more learning tips/commentaries in each subject as in other languages. I'm excited about visiting Poland in three weeks !!


va-diim

In Russian, Nie mogu pokupat' wsjo.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.