1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Du musst jetzt tapfer sein."

"Du musst jetzt tapfer sein."

Translation:You have to be brave now.

April 5, 2016

16 Comments


mizinamo

A common stock phrase used before something that may hurt a child, such as an injection at a doctor's or before telling them some bad news.

April 6, 2016

antonio6088

Or maybe Will Smith to his son, in after earth!

April 29, 2016

tannie75

I said you must be courageous now. In English brave and courageous mean the same thing and either should be accepted.

April 5, 2016

BirgitAsh

I think "courageous" might rather translate to "mutig" but "tapfer"?

April 5, 2016

biertopf

I think so, too.

April 6, 2016

AwLYMM

There can be many variations from one language to another , and I suppose they have to have some sort of limit.

April 6, 2016

C_Trass

Any reason why "you need to be brave now" was not accepted? is there a difference between needing to do something and you must do something?

Thanks

June 26, 2016

Nuria839823

I wrote that too because need to, have to and must are the same things

September 28, 2017

.b.e.e.

I think need translates to something else in German, however the english translates just the same so it should have been accepted. Perhaps you should report it.

July 19, 2016

Elderwanda

As much as I love Duolingo, I'm starting to get a teensy bit annoyed at the fact that they always-always-ALWAYS translate "müssen" as "have to". In English, we also use the word "must". "Have to" is perfectly okay, but it does have a rather casual, wishy-washy feel to it. There are occasions when "must" sounds a bit better.

"You must be brave now!" I like that better than, "Um, you guys, like, you have to, like be brave now, okay?"

April 12, 2018

MatthewAye3

Do you think that adding "right" before the word now is acceptable, as in "You have to be brave right now?"

November 11, 2016

mizinamo

I think so. I'd translate them into German the same way (simply as "jetzt").

November 11, 2016

Willow_Moore

I must have missed something before arriving at this phrase but I don't really understand the grammar. Why is sein at the end? I mean, Du musst sein jetzt tapfer, of course sounds funny. I only knew sein as a masculine possessive 'your'/neuter 'its' so I originally read it as You must be your brave now. So I'm guessing sein's meaning depends on context and where it's placed?

December 3, 2016

mizinamo

sein here is the infinitive "to be".

And infinitives always go to the end of a sentence in German.

So we say the equivalent of "You must now brave be", with the "be" at the end.

December 4, 2016

TerryBreid

You have to be brave now. You now have to be brave. Now you have to be brave.

December 5, 2018

CaroEnrico

Why does the translation offer 'have to', rather than 'must'? Nothing is gained by doing so.

January 4, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.