1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "We know that man."

"We know that man."

Translation:Znamy tamtego mężczyznę.

April 5, 2016

10 Comments


MichThatsMe

Why would "Znamy tego pana" be wrong?


immery

It is not- Polish people say it all the time. But Duolingo for some reason (probably nobody thought about it), usually does not accept Pan= man.

You should report though.


mikemandalay

Why is "Znamy tamtego mężczyzną" wrong?


LeoCoroneos

Because mężczyzną is Instrumental case whereas mężczyznę is (correctly) Accusative case. It's a masculine personal noun declined like a feminine one but it takes masculine adjectives and demonstrative pronouns.


BandiHU

Ok. I'm officially confused. :D


Jellei

"znać" takes Accusative. "mężczyzna" may look feminine (it ends with -a), it itself undergoes declension as if it was feminine, but the fact is that this is a masculine word (after all it means "man", right?)

So the noun phrase "that man" is "tamten mężczyzna". In Accusative -> "tamtego mężczyznę".


bufesrac

What's the problem with tamten here? Tamtego must be used because this is masculine personal?


Jellei

Close. 'masculine personal' matters when we're talking about plural.

In singular (only in Accusative), it matters whether a masculine noun is animate or inanimate. "mężczyzna" is animate, so it's "Znamy tamtego mężczyznę". But a dog is also masculine animate, so it will similarly be "Znamy tamtego psa".

In plural, they'd be treated differently. For example in Accusative plural, we'd have "Znamy tamtych mężczyzn" (masculine personal plural) but "Znamy tamte psy" (not masculine-personal plural).


PolishFox1

Why does the answer keep showing as czlowieka? The sentence asks for man, not human.


Jellei

When talking about a specific man (that man over there), "człowiek" is in fact synonymous to "mężczyzna" and will often sound more natural.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.