"We know that man."

Translation:Znamy tamtego mężczyznę.

April 5, 2016

12 Comments


MichThatsMe

Why would "Znamy tego pana" be wrong?

April 5, 2016

immery

It is not- Polish people say it all the time. But Duolingo for some reason (probably nobody thought about it), usually does not accept Pan= man.

You should report though.

April 5, 2016

fiorass

The reason why it could be wrong is that 'that man' should be "tamtego pana" and 'this man' would be "tego pana". But of course Duolingo can also not accept translation of a 'man' into 'pan' which in my opinion should be reported.

April 7, 2016

immery

That is not true. We can translate that to ten.

It's ten ten tamten in Polish

And this that that in English.

April 8, 2016

mikemandalay

Why is "Znamy tamtego mężczyzną" wrong?

May 25, 2016

LeoCoroneos

Because mężczyzną is Instrumental case whereas mężczyznę is (correctly) Accusative case. It's a masculine personal noun declined like a feminine one but it takes masculine adjectives and demonstrative pronouns.

June 23, 2016

BandiHU

Ok. I'm officially confused. :D

August 2, 2017

Jellei
Mod

"znać" takes Accusative. "mężczyzna" may look feminine (it ends with -a), it itself undergoes declension as if it was feminine, but the fact is that this is a masculine word (after all it means "man", right?)

So the noun phrase "that man" is "tamten mężczyzna". In Accusative -> "tamtego mężczyznę".

August 2, 2017

bufesrac

What's the problem with tamten here? Tamtego must be used because this is masculine personal?

August 28, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Close. 'masculine personal' matters when we're talking about plural.

In singular (only in Accusative), it matters whether a masculine noun is animate or inanimate. "mężczyzna" is animate, so it's "Znamy tamtego mężczyznę". But a dog is also masculine animate, so it will similarly be "Znamy tamtego psa".

In plural, they'd be treated differently. For example in Accusative plural, we'd have "Znamy tamtych mężczyzn" (masculine personal plural) but "Znamy tamte psy" (not masculine-personal plural).

August 28, 2017

PolishFox1

Why does the answer keep showing as czlowieka? The sentence asks for man, not human.

September 24, 2017

Jellei
Mod

When talking about a specific man (that man over there), "człowiek" is in fact synonymous to "mężczyzna" and will often sound more natural.

September 25, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.