1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "What do you like?"

"What do you like?"

Translation:Co lubicie?

April 5, 2016

12 Comments


sawwhet

Lubisz is you singular and lubicie is plural. Just like ty is singular and wy is plural.


palgonista

co lubicie? czy tu nie powinna byc liczba pojedyńcza? czyli : co lubisz?


immery

Did it not accept "co lubisz?" both are correct.

As you know English does not distinguish between ty and wy- both are you.


Helena834099

Yes that is confusing you and you


SashaVolko1

why I cannot use "co podoba sie wam?"?


Jellei
Mod

Sounds very strong like "What do YOU like?" - I think it's a bit too strange to accept. If only there was some "and" at the beginning of the sentence, then it would make a lot of sense: "A co podoba się WAM?"


MarcelScrivner

Could you also say "Czy co lubisz/cie?"


Jellei
Mod

No. That would be more or less equivalent to "Do you what you like", or something like that.


WilliamM.G

Why was my use of "ty" marked wrong?


Jellei
Mod

"Co [ty/] lubisz?" is an accepted answer.


FyodorS.

Co Panstwo lubi? - Isn't it correct?


Jellei
Mod

That would sound like "What does the country/state like?", because "państwo" used this way means "country/state". (not a 'state' as in one of the United States, mind you).

"państwo" as Formal You is plural, "Co państwo lubią?" (or "Co Państwo lubią? if you actually write directly to them, and not just in a Duolingo comment)

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.