"What do you like?"

Translation:Co lubicie?

April 5, 2016

10 Comments


sawwhet

Lubisz is you singular and lubicie is plural. Just like ty is singular and wy is plural.

June 6, 2016

palgonista

co lubicie? czy tu nie powinna byc liczba pojedyńcza? czyli : co lubisz?

April 5, 2016

immery

Did it not accept "co lubisz?" both are correct.

As you know English does not distinguish between ty and wy- both are you.

April 5, 2016

Helena834099

Yes that is confusing you and you

May 25, 2016

SashaVolko1

why I cannot use "co podoba sie wam?"?

March 22, 2017

Jellei

Sounds very strong like "What do YOU like?" - I think it's a bit too strange to accept. If only there was some "and" at the beginning of the sentence, then it would make a lot of sense: "A co podoba się WAM?"

March 24, 2017

MarcelScrivner

Could you also say "Czy co lubisz/cie?"

April 10, 2017

Jellei

No. That would be more or less equivalent to "Do you what you like", or something like that.

April 10, 2017

LICA98

tried co ci się podoba and it corrected ci with wam?

May 10, 2018

Jellei

Weird, added "ci".

May 10, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.