1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist gleich sechs Uhr."

"Es ist gleich sechs Uhr."

Translation:It is six o'clock soon.

April 5, 2016

12 Comments


Buddha_Bunny

This is a sentence that doesn't translate well to English in the present tense. I would say, "It will be six o'clock soon, " or "it will soon be six o'clock."


Big_See

Agree. Or "it is almost six o'clock". Use of 'to be' in the present tense to express events in the future seems normal in German but feels odd in English.


Los793

The answers to this question seriously need to be fixed. Among answers that aren't accepted: "Soon it is six o'clock", "it is 6:00 soon", and "it is 6 o'clock soon".


Jam_fluent

When to use "gleich" vs. "bald"? Danke!


mizinamo

gleich is a lot sooner than bald.

gleich is probably "in the next one to ten minutes", bald could be in the next several hours or, depending on the context, even months or years, if that time is considered relatively short.


Kitten855494

"It is soon 6:00" was rejected:-{


speakingKofi

You cannot use numbers.


rfelix13

Are there any rules or tips for using gleich?


person243

If you have such questions to specific words try this website:

http://yourdailygerman.com/2012/01/25/meaning-gleich/


TJWphd

This entire "Adverbs 3" section is rigid and brittle in what English translations are accepted and is in need of some TLC.


okoyeemmanuel

I don't unterstand, I thout gleich was 'same'

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.