"I am listening to music."

Translation:Ja słucham muzyki.

April 5, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jennagabriela

Why not "Słucham do muzyki"?


immery

because listen to sth= słuchać czegoś (genitive)

There are many instances like this, where preposition is used in English, but in Polish it is just noun in a specific case. And prepositions that are connected to verbs translate to different prepositions in Polish. And English phrasal verbs translate to different verbs in Polish.


Barzhikev

Is this genitive case for "muzyki"?


Jellei

"muzyki" is Genitive of "muzyka".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.