"Oni wypili moje wino!"

Translation:They have drunk my wine!

April 5, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sirwootalot

"They drank my wine!" is a more natural translation.


mihxal

It should be accepted as well but this translation accents perfective aspect better.


sirwootalot

Oh thanks! Is there a Polish equivalent to "drank", as opposed to "have drunk", that hasn't come up yet?


mihxal

Polish has two verbs for "drink" - one imperfective (pić) and one perfective (wypić). The problem is that English Past Simple not always carries the meaning of doing something completely/finishing it. Therefore we can say that English Past Simple covers partially semantic space of "pić" and partially of "wypić".


Vengir

To put it simply, we could use „Oni pili moje wino” to mean that they were drinking my wine.


JoannKowalski

So does this imply that they drank up all my wine?


Revjenta

I thought so, too, but this translation was not accepted.


Hot-Doggy

Let's drink and be merry, for tomorrow we'll be drunk!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.