1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Oni wypili moje wino!"

"Oni wypili moje wino!"

Translation:They have drunk my wine!

April 5, 2016

10 Comments


sirwootalot

"They drank my wine!" is a more natural translation.


mihxal

It should be accepted as well but this translation accents perfective aspect better.


sirwootalot

Oh thanks! Is there a Polish equivalent to "drank", as opposed to "have drunk", that hasn't come up yet?


mihxal

Polish has two verbs for "drink" - one imperfective (pić) and one perfective (wypić). The problem is that English Past Simple not always carries the meaning of doing something completely/finishing it. Therefore we can say that English Past Simple covers partially semantic space of "pić" and partially of "wypić".


Vengir

To put it simply, we could use „Oni pili moje wino” to mean that they were drinking my wine.


JoannKowalski

So does this imply that they drank up all my wine?


Emwue

They certainly emptied the container in which your wine was hold, whether that was bottle, glass, barrel or something else.

Aspect works somehow differently for pić/wypić pair – in past tense we understand both as done, but the difference is instead in the amount of fluid drank; if something is left after the action, „Oni pili”; if the container was emptied, „Oni wypili”.


JoannKowalski

Thanks. I have a better understanding now.


Hot-Doggy

Let's drink and be merry, for tomorrow we'll be drunk!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.