"When do you learn?"

Übersetzung:Wann lernst du?

Vor 2 Jahren

4 Kommentare


AnMarKay
AnMarKay

Where does it say that the formal "Sie" is to be used?

Vor 2 Jahren

quis_lib_duo
quis_lib_duo

Nowhere. Both the informal du, the formal Sie and the plural Ihr / Sie are correct translations of you. Mind, however, that in each case you need to use the corresponding verb form.

Vor 2 Jahren

esperamosamor

Because "Sie" is in capital letters. This is the hint for the formal case

Edit: When you only got the english sentence, quis_lib_duo is totally right. When tranlating "Wann lernen Sie" from German to English you use "you" in both (formal singual / plural) casas

Vor 2 Jahren

AnjaStmke
AnjaStmke

Ich finde dass das ein komischer Satz ist

Vor 1 Jahr
Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.