1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "От кого этот чай?"

"От кого этот чай?"

Translation:Who is this tea from?

April 5, 2016

29 Comments


kocmohabt99

Wouldn't the correct solution be "Whom is this tea from?" ?


arcusimpetus

Really, Duolingo? The correct answer is "Who is this tea from" and I get marked wrong if I say "whom" instead of "who"?

How am I supposed to learn Russian from English if Duolingo can't even get English right?


wkblack

:) Love your changeling. Technically, the order should be "From whom is this tea?"


etaaramin

You beat me to it. I am frustrated that such weird translations are chosen as "preferred" when a direct translation is more suitable!


ScarsUnseen

No. "From whom is this tea?" is technically correct even if we don't speak this way in modern colloquial English. You're technically not supposed to end a sentence with a preposition but everyone does anyway.

"For whom the bell tolls" Not "Whom the bells tolls for"


Callux8

I realize I'm a month late with my comment, but here it is: It's totally permissible to end English sentences with terminal prepositions.

Wait, what am I talking about?

No really. It's a structural form found in other Germanic languages that English is related to. (Shoot, did it again.) Here's a very comprehensive overview from wikipedia. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Preposition_stranding Merriam-Webster will tell you the same, but in a more pedantic fashion with fewer usage tips.

Nevertheless, I had the same correct, yet maddeningly incorrect wrong answer with Whom. Sigh.


ScarsUnseen

Interesting article. There is indeed a section here called "Opinions for and against." I have mixed feelings. In everyday English, I think dangling prepositions are fine. They should even be loud on DuoLingo. However, if I was writing for professional purposes, I'd be MUCH more mindful about not ending with prepositions. Both are definitely understood but I find the context to be important.


Callux8

I DO write professionally. Or more to the point, I fix other people's writing professionally (and apparently as a hobby)—I'm an editor by trade.

And I can tell you that the modern take shared by grammarians and lexicographers alike is that, in English, terminal prepositions are correctly employed.

Anyhow, you do you—if you don't like them in your own writing, no reason to use them. Just pretty please, don't exhort others not to as it's not the consensus opinion now.

Edit: anyhow, have a lingot for a nice, peaceful exchange.


IgorMiedem

Unless what they mean is that one has been given tea as a gift and one is wondering whose gift it was, I suppose.


Rina.Bina

"От" and "Из" someone please explain?


IgnaFiuba

Good question. I'm no expert, but in very general terms, you use от with people (‘from someone’), and из with places of origin (‘from a place’).

Этот подарок от меня.

Я из Москвы.

Note that both propositions require the genitive case.

There are exceptions. For example, you say, от дома, as in:

Когда я далеко от дома, …


Shady_arc

далеко will always use от before the noun you attach. The usage for these combinations depends on the meaning. If you mean "away from" (the oppositve of "toward"), it is always от, e.g., от Москвы, от папы, от леса, от поля.


IgnaFiuba

Thank you for elaborating on my answer, @Shady_arc. Your comments are always much appreciated!


Sillva77

Why do we use кого here?


IgnaFiuba

Because there is a proposition, от, which requires what comes after it to be in the genitive case (so the usual кто changes to кого).


lin12342

Really? This should be From whom is this tea? or This tea is from whom?

Can't even get cases right in English..


S.B313896

Should it not be 'whom is this tea from'?


Asif892031

I hope not to have an encounter like 'что вы делаете муха?'


KeiraSlyman

Really, Duolingo, I wrote "who from is this tea" which should also be correct!


TWDSavior18

Is this someone asking who did the come from? Asking, where did this team come from? Who gave me this tea?

Not a normal question in english.


Callux8

Nah, people are lazy question askers. You're right that it's an ambiguous question because it could mean that the asker wants to know either the producer or the tea buyer, but isn't saying it outright. But it's a completely normal, if perhaps inadequately expressed, question.


Ishana92

Whose tea is this?


person243

Is it not more: Who sent this tea? From which person comes this tea? Who is responsible for the tea being here?

"Whose tea is this?" would be "Чей это чай? " I think.


Ishana92

I think it would be чей этот чай but i see your point.


Djenthallman

Native speaker is here: it would be "Чей это чай?"


person243

Чей это сок? Copy pasted from "questions". The это here is the "this is" это. The one you use as a connecter as a pointer not the one that specifies the tea.


ElizabethD447593

What in the world?? I assume it's saying "who's tea is this?"


ElizabethD447593

What in the world? Is it supposed to be "who's tea is this?"


Skellah

"Whose tea is this" should be right

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.