"Ви жили на заході?"

Translation:Did you live in the West?

April 5, 2016

5 Comments


ElizabethC303587

shouldn't 'You lived in the west?' be accepted?

April 5, 2016

skstudio
Mod

I would use this word order in an English question to express that I am surprised or to show that I actually know the answer already. As we do not know the whole context of the question, it is better to translate it as a plain and simple question. I use this as a general rule for all translation tasks on Duolingo, because there may be many different translations of a single sentence (especially in the languages with free word order) and we can not expect from the authors to think about all of them.

April 8, 2016

LICA98

well for example in the Spanish and Portuguese courses, they accept this kind of word order most of the times

April 8, 2016

skstudio
Mod

I just stick with a typical word order. This allows me to finish a lesson without any unnecessary frustration and to go on with repeating vocabulary and other things.

Another thing is, if "non-typical" word orders are accepted for translations in one direction (ukr->>eng), then I, as a user, would expect the same for translation in the other direction (eng->>ukr) too. Ukrainian is a language with a flexible word order (with SVO being a typical one). That is, there may be many more correct eng->>ukr translations than there are urk->>eng. Now, the question is what do we want the authors of the course (which are volunteers by the way) to spend their valuable time on?

April 8, 2016

LICA98

isn't that what they do mostly anyway? fixing errors and adding new translations

April 8, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.