1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ви жили на заході?"

"Ви жили на заході?"

Translation:Did you live in the West?

April 5, 2016

2 Comments


ElizabethC303587

shouldn't 'You lived in the west?' be accepted?


skstudio

I would use this word order in an English question to express that I am surprised or to show that I actually know the answer already. As we do not know the whole context of the question, it is better to translate it as a plain and simple question. I use this as a general rule for all translation tasks on Duolingo, because there may be many different translations of a single sentence (especially in the languages with free word order) and we can not expect from the authors to think about all of them.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.